KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

% en masse

English translation: [x]% solution by mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solution à [x] % en masse
English translation:[x]% solution by mass
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:31 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: % en masse
In a chemistry patent: Le copolymère ainsi obtenu est redissous en boîte à gants sous argon dans du dichloromethane pour obtenir une solution à 50% en masse.

thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
50% solution by mass
Explanation:
better to say mass than weight; the per centage concentration is calculated by mass instead of volume or moles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does need \"by\" as Dusty remarked
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +150% solution by mass
Bruce Popp
5 +150% w/w solution
Alexandru Pojoga
3 +250% weight solution
cjohnstone
5by mass
Madeleine Pérusse
4per mass
Michael Tovbin
350% by weight solution
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per mass


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by mass

as opposed to \"per/by volume\"

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50% weight solution


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min

agree  mami_ladka
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
50% by weight solution


Explanation:
I think it does need the 'by', doesn't it?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50% solution by mass


Explanation:
better to say mass than weight; the per centage concentration is calculated by mass instead of volume or moles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does need \"by\" as Dusty remarked

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by mass


Explanation:
Appears in a number of chemistry sites:::

[PDF]Contents of CAMPUS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 4 Brake fluid at 130 C 130 br.f Ethylene Glycol (50% by mass) in water at 108 C 108
Cool 1% solution of nonylphenoxy-polyethyleneoxy ethanol in distilled water ...

The MSDS HyperGlossary: Concentration Units - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For example, in a can of soda pop (a solution of sugar in carbonated water), there
are approximately twelve tablespoons of sugar (the solute ... Percent by Mass. ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/concentration.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Student: Merle D - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was complete, the chemist (me) could have mixed up a custom solution of NaOH designed ... of
pink), and I am confident that the result (33.39% KHP by mass) is very ...
members.tripod.com/quickbeam/237_r2.html - 20k

physical behavior of matter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a solution may be expressed as molarity (M), percent by volume, percent by mass,
or parts ... To prepare a 2 M solution of NaCl(aq) 2 moles of NaCl ( 58.5 g) are ...
www.chemcool.com/regents/physicalbehaviorofmatter/ aim5.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Expressing Concentration of Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Microscopic view of a concentrated solution of liquid Br 2 dissolved in liquid water ... percent
composition (by mass), mass of solute mass of solution, no (mass does ...
www.chem.purdue.edu/gchelp/solutions/character.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ex1.Ans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. A solution of sodium chloride has a molarity of 1.250 and a density of 1.050 g/ml ... of
the solution, the mole fraction of water and the percent by mass of NaCl ...
www.csam.montclair.edu/~kasner/General/Solution.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dilution Calculations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... mass hydrogen peroxide solution being prepared from a 35% by mass hydrogen peroxide ... When
preparing these solutions, multiple the volume of solution of 2.829 to ...
www.cheresources.com/dilutionzz.shtml - 24k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50% w/w solution


Explanation:
That's standard notation for 'fifty percent weight-for-weight solution,' as opposed to volume-for-volume etc.

http://www.drbunn.com/toothpaste.htm#percentage


    Engineer, experience in patents translation
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
9 hrs