KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

site central

English translation: main site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site central
English translation:main site
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

14:27 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: site central
"Aujourd’hui, conscientes de la criticité du réseau, de plus en plus d’entreprises en confient l’administration et la protection à XXX. De fait, devenant véritablement multi-services, le réseau réclame un suivi désormais permanent. A mesure qu’il s’étoffe, se complexifie et se projette au-delà du ***site central*** de l’entreprise, les besoins de contrôle, de suivi des performances et, plus globalement, d’optimisation sont de plus en plus manifestes."

The text about IT solutions. I'm not sure whether "site central" here is referring to the head office or the core of the IT infrastructure. Any suggestions?
Anaviva
Spain
main site
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main site
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1central seat of the company / headquarter location
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main site


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds like a physical location
8 mins

agree  chaplin: definitely
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central seat of the company / headquarter location


Explanation:
cheers!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
0 min