KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

itinérants

English translation: nomade, mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:itinérants
English translation:nomade, mobile
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:22 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: itinérants
"La performance globale du réseau s’en trouve optimisée, tout comme la productivité des utilisateurs par un meilleur usage des applications de communication.

Dès lors, l’entreprise bénéficie de connexions rapides pour tous ses collaborateurs. Qu’ils soient ***itinérants***, qu’ils fassent partie d’un groupe de travail ou qu’ils soient affectés à une nouvelle filiale, peu importe : le lien est préservé, la qualité constante."

Context: Computer networks.

Thanks in advance.
Anaviva
Spain
nomade, mobile
Explanation:
what is used for employees
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the itinerant ones
lien
4 +1nomade, mobile
Francis MARC
4 +1roaming employees
Michael Bastin
5roving
Madeleine Pérusse
5travelling
ViktoriaG
4on the road
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3commercial travellers (or) detail persons
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nomade, mobile


Explanation:
what is used for employees

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
27 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roving


Explanation:
The Robert Collins Dictionary gives this possibility... I found several hits on Gogle for "roving employees".

Intel Corporation - How Wireless Local Area Networks Enhance ...
... In those cases, wireless LANs (WLANs) provide specialized, hosted functionality to roving employees equipped with handheld devices. ...
www.intel.com/eBusiness/bizissue/roi/ar020401.htm -

Dell - Detroit Edison Wireless -
... Additionally, these roving employees might work at a particular plant
for four hours or up to six weeks depending on the situation. ...
www.dell.com/us/en/gen/casestudies/ casestudy_detroit_ed_wireless.htm - 22k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roaming employees


Explanation:
IBM Lotus Software - iNotes ... We say, 'I've Lotus Notes-ed it to you.'" The one group somewhat left out of the
Notes loop is approximately 500 roaming employees who work in the branch ...
www.lotus.com/products/inotes.nsf/allpublic/ 225261089ACD72A78525697C004B64C3

[PDF]Identix Circle of Security Solution
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... peripherals. It is the only biometric software certified by both Microsoft
and Novell. Access Rights to Roaming Employees. The industry ...
www.identix.com/datasheets/itsecurity/COS.pdf

vnunet.com Nokia VPN secures access -
... The growing need for companies to provide secure remote LAN access for roaming
employees who use many types of devices means that IT managers are more ...
www.vnunet.com/News/1136770


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the road


Explanation:
as opposed to those holding sedentary positions

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial travellers (or) detail persons


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travelling


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - commerce
- vente personnelle

français itinérant adj.
anglais travelling

Définition :
Qui est obligé de voyager pour assurer sa fonction.

Note(s) :
Ex. Personnel itinérant, notamment l'équipe de vente : exposition itinérante, etc.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]

_______________________________________

Domaine(s) : - économie politique et sociale
- travail
- gestion
- gestion des ressources humaines

français travailleur itinérant n. m.
anglais itinerant worker

Définition :
Travailleur rattaché à une organisation, mais dont le travail exige de fréquents déplacements.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
salarié itinérant n. m.
itinérant n. m.

Note(s) :
Les tâches du travailleur itinérant peuvent découler de la demande de la clientèle, comme c'est le cas de vendeurs ou d'hommes de service, ou encore de la nature du travail, des travailleurs d'entreprises de transport, par exemple.
En anglais, le terme itinerant worker désigne également un travailleur qui n'occupe pas d'emploi permanent et qui se déplace au gré de la demande : le travailleur migrant. Le terme français itinérant est employé comme nom ou comme adjectif pour désigner la personne qui se déplace dans l'exercice de ses fonctions.

[Office de la langue française, 2000]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it is a long read, but please note \"itinerant worker\" as an alternative. Michael\'s \"roaming employees\" seems to make sense, although I thought that the term \"roaming\" did not apply to persons. I may be wrong...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the itinerant ones


Explanation:
: traveling from place to place; especially : covering a circuit <itinerant preacher>

merriam webster

collaborateurs est deja indique dans la phrase precedente

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80