KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

journée technique

English translation: day session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journée technique
English translation:day session
Entered by: Fabrice MERCIER

17:50 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: journée technique
L'organisation d'une journée technique de promotion de la métrologie en Lorraine
Fabrice MERCIER
skip it
Explanation:
organization of a day session promoting metrology in Lorraine.

The French just LURV throwing in "technique" à toutes les sauces.

Don't see how metrology can be anything BUT technical.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et c'est vrai que l'on est très friand du mot technique en France (comme ici en Angleterre avec l'emploi d'IT)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2workshopHavona
5 +1skip itxxxBourth
5technical day
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip it


Explanation:
organization of a day session promoting metrology in Lorraine.

The French just LURV throwing in "technique" à toutes les sauces.

Don't see how metrology can be anything BUT technical.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et c'est vrai que l'on est très friand du mot technique en France (comme ici en Angleterre avec l'emploi d'IT)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical day


Explanation:
organisation of one technical day for promotion of meteorology in Lorraine


Technical Day 2001
Technical Day in Hoofdorp,17 nov 2001. ...
www.xs4all.nl/~terpie/miata/technicalday2001/ technicalday2001.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workshop


Explanation:
I agree with the first answer, seems like a good solution. However, workshop or technical workshop might also be an option.

HTH
Iris

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
28 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Good solution
1 hr