KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

démultiplier

English translation: increase, expand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démultiplier
English translation:increase, expand
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:13 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / urban planning
French term or phrase: démultiplier
"Amiens, c'est à la fois des contraintes qui sont liées à sa topographie : la Vallée de la Somme doublée du réseau ferroviaire qui séparent le centre-ville et posent un problème entre les deux rives. Mais ce sont aussi des atouts nouveaux : l'arrivée du train à grande vitesse (TGV) ainsi que la création, tout autour de la ville, d'un anneau autoroutier qui **démultipliera** son territoire."

The usual sources are not much help here. I've found: reduce, gear down, scale down, downshift, leverage, etc. On various sites in French I've found, it sometimes seems to mean "increase" and sometimes "decrease." I'm also having trouble understanding how a bypass route could either increase or decrease (or even to seem to) a city's territory. TIA
Pattie Kealy
increase, expand
Explanation:
Efficient road and rail links mean that people can get to the city faster and more easily, and therefore will. So in effective terms, the town's catchment of shoppers and workers expands.

I agree the ring road doesn't necessarily achieve that directly, but by taking throughtraffic off other roads, it makes things easier for shoppers and commuters.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, I see what you mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increase, expandxxxBourth
4 +1that will strengthen its territory
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that will strengthen its territory


Explanation:
almost improper use of "démultiplier" here.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase, expand


Explanation:
Efficient road and rail links mean that people can get to the city faster and more easily, and therefore will. So in effective terms, the town's catchment of shoppers and workers expands.

I agree the ring road doesn't necessarily achieve that directly, but by taking throughtraffic off other roads, it makes things easier for shoppers and commuters.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, I see what you mean.