KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

matérielle

English translation: hardware


21:23 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: matérielle
"L’origine de l’indisponibilité est de moins en moins ***matérielle***. Bien souvent, il s’agit d’une application qui bloque ou d’un engorgement du réseau. De même, l’indisponibilité est moins souvent liée à une panne qu’à une mauvaise manipulation ou un acte délibéré de malveillance…"
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:hardware
Explanation:
as opposed to software (application)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardware is less and less often responsible for unavailability (i.e., failures).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, hardware-related, but it doesn\'t fit quite as well.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardware related
Francis MARC
5 +1hardware
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware


Explanation:
as opposed to software (application)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardware is less and less often responsible for unavailability (i.e., failures).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, hardware-related, but it doesn\'t fit quite as well.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: yes
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardware related


Explanation:
as opposed to software or network related

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Good!
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days