KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gaufré

English translation: textured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaufré
English translation:textured
Entered by: xxxntouzet

08:20 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cleaning materials
French term or phrase: gaufré
This is a translation of market research results for Swiffer cleaning cloths. I cannot find a suitable word for "gaufré", which means the rough waffle-like side of the cloth as opposed to the smooth one. Here's the context: "Ce que j'aime dans cette description c'est la possibilité de la double utilisation. Un côté gaufré, et un côté lisse."
xxxIanW
the textured side as opposed to the smooth side
Explanation:
Swiffer Mitts are dry dusting cloths that fit your hand—and your cleaning needs—like a glove. Just grab and go. When you put the Swiffer Mitt on, you're ready to dust throughout your house with no cleaning solutions or special tools. The electrostatic action traps dust onto the cloth's textured surface, making cleanup quick and easy.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This the best "lay" word to use for this. "Embossed" was another option, but I couldn't find anything on the web connecting it with Swiffer. Thanks to all other contributors and to those who confirmed it. Ian
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the textured side as opposed to the smooth sidexxxntouzet
4 +3lift and lock pockets
Sara Freitas
5embossed
ViktoriaG
5goffered
laura rutigliano
4Embossed
truptee
4indented side
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indented side


Explanation:
... Stick the Life Sucker™ in your mouth with the indented side against your tongue or suck it with the indented side towards the top of your mouth. ...
www.lifesucker.com/Stop_Smoking/stop_smoking.html - 20k -

... The Challenge of the Stones. Mix up the four stones, indented side
down, so that the location of the “skull stone” is unknown. ...
www.pressmangames.com/instructions/ instruct_dungeon.html - 15k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lift and lock pockets


Explanation:
see:
"Swiffer, one of two entirely new products the Procter & Gamble Co. is introducing globally this summer, is now available nationally.

Swiffer is a cleaning cloth that uses electrostatic action and a special fabric weave, called Lift & Lock Pockets, to capture and remove dust, hair, crumbs and some common allergens from floors, appliances, furniture and other surfaces in the home, P&G said."




    Reference: http://www.cincypost.com/business/1999/pg072899.html
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: If P&G calls it so, then this is what you should put..:-)
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone
14 mins

agree  danyce
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the textured side as opposed to the smooth side


Explanation:
Swiffer Mitts are dry dusting cloths that fit your hand—and your cleaning needs—like a glove. Just grab and go. When you put the Swiffer Mitt on, you're ready to dust throughout your house with no cleaning solutions or special tools. The electrostatic action traps dust onto the cloth's textured surface, making cleanup quick and easy.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This the best "lay" word to use for this. "Embossed" was another option, but I couldn't find anything on the web connecting it with Swiffer. Thanks to all other contributors and to those who confirmed it. Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxBourth: Textured - my thought exactly
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goffered


Explanation:
why not the word which is closer to the original?
gaufré (fr)= goffrato (it)= goffered (en)
Renzo Denti - Hoepli: Dizionario Tecnico Tessile

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - textile
finition textile


français gaufrage n. m.

anglais embossing

Définition :
Action d'imprimer au moyen de fers chauds ou de cylindres gravés, des dessins sur des étoffes.
Traitement mécanique ou chimique modifiant le relief d'une ou des deux faces d'un tissu ou d'un tricot.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]


ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embossed


Explanation:
please compare these two links.. one in french (http://www.velours-blafo.com/ang/collec_vnf.htm) and the other(http://www.velours-blafo.com/collec_vnf.htm) in English


truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121