KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Centre de compétence

English translation: core skills or core capabilities


10:24 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer System Validation Training
French term or phrase: Centre de compétence
computer training: There are 5 areas of computer training and the best word I can come up with is Training Center which directly translated is Training Center.
Derek
English translation:core skills or core capabilities
Explanation:
could be but then with no context....not necessarily a physical place
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
i ended up using "areas of expertise"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2core skills or core capabilitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3skill center
William Stein
5 +1competency centrePeter McCavana
5Center of Competencexxxntouzet
4expertise center
Francis MARC
4areas of expertiseGena Lumbroso
3specialization center
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skill center


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem here is that \"center\" also means a school (as in the the examples given by Francis). On second thought, I think it would be clearer just to say that there are five basic computer skills or five basic areas of computer expertise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lab Rationale
... professional person. A set of five basic computer skills form the
primary tools for doing these experiments. They are. Image and ...
www.stolaf.edu/people/walters/narrative/ ID251labrationale.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Maternal Child Health Nursing - Management of Information System
... 6. Quality improvement through clinical information systems. Unit Five:
Basic Computer Skills for the Nurse Manager. 1. Computer teminology. ...
www.alquds.edu/faculties/health_professions/MCHN/outlines/ Management%20of%20Information%20System.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

enc1101o - Course Home
... Technology Skills: The FIVE basic computer skills you should bring to class include
1.) Basic knowledge of a word processing program like Microsoft Word. ...
reach.ucf.edu/~enc1101o/main.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Depending on the context, if this is not an actual "school", then "five basic computer skills" or "five basic areas of computer expertise" would be right.
12 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertise center


Explanation:
[Prev][Next][Index ] Opening of the Expertise Center CAN (Computer
Algebra Nederland). From: Tony Hearn <hearn@hilbert>; To: reduce ...
www.uni-koeln.de/REDUCE/reduce-forum/89/msg136.html - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sun Announces Iplanet(TM) Expertise Center to Help Customers ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We are delighted that Sun has created an iPlanet Expertise Center which will ... in
1982, a singular vision -- "The Network is the Computer™" -- has propelled ...
industry.java.sun.com/javanews/stories/ story2/0,1072,32053,00.html


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competency centre


Explanation:
A while ago, I would have thought "skill centre" was more common and more appropriate, but a client who works in this field pointed out the expression "competency centre", which is backed up by many examples such as those below.

eds.com: Training and Development -- Leadership Competency Centre -
Find out how employees benefit from the Leadership Competency Centre -- just a small part of the EDS University program. ... Leadership Competency Centre. ...
www.eds.com/careers/cr_work_training_lead.shtml - 28k - 2 avr 2003

eds.com: Training and Development -- Sales Competency Centre
Find out how employees benefit from the Sales Competency Centre -- just
a small part of the EDS University program. ... Sales Competency Centre. ...
www.eds.com/careers/cr_work_training_sales.shtml - 28k - 2 avr 2003

IBM Global Industries: PLM: Announcements: PLM Competency Center ... At the core of the partnership is the creation of the Product Lifecycle Management
Competency Centre (PLMCC) which will promote adoption product lifecycle ...
www.ibm.com/industries/plm/doc/content/ news/announcement/307560113.html

E-Learning Competency Centre -
... E-Learning House. Welcome to E-Learning Competency Centre Developing standards-based
learning objects. ... Copyright © 2002 E-learning Competency Centre. ...
www.ecc.org.sg/ - 7k - 2 avr 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This solution - \"competency centre\" - would be appropriate if this query concerns an actual \"school\" or place of training. But, due to lack of context, it is hard to know whether this query concerns such a place.
If it doesn\'t concern such a _place_, then maybe you should say \"areas of computer training\" or \"areas of computer expertise\".
Proper context would help, e.g., where does \"Centre de compétence\" fit into an actual sentence?


    Reference: http://www.eds.com/careers/cr_work_training_lead.shtml
    www.ibm.com/industries/plm/doc/content/ news/announcement/307560113.html
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: completely
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialization center


Explanation:
this would be another reading. Consider what the 5 areas are.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Center of Competence


Explanation:
IBM Network Innovation Laboratories (NILs) are dedicated facilities responsible for the development of the IBM Service Provider Delivery Environment (SPDE) architecture; proof-of-concept implementations of instances of independent software vendor (ISV) technologies; and real-world SPDE demonstrations for potential customers.

Associated with IBM NILs, the IBM Network Innovation Services Center of Competence features thought leaders, IT architects and market experts from across the worldwide technology industry.

www.ibm.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

IBM\'s Linux Center of Competence (Linux CoC) will provide the financial sector with a full range of support for Linux -- including access to IBM hardware, software and services to evaluate and test key applications on Linux, secure technical advice, participate in Linux training courses and educational programs, attend community events, as well as work in a hands-on environment with key ISVs, Linux distributors and Business Partners.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core skills or core capabilities


Explanation:
could be but then with no context....not necessarily a physical place

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks
i ended up using "areas of expertise"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, if it's not a physical place. I've also come across "core competencies_" for this sort of thing.
2 hrs
  -> yes also competencies, skills

agree  xxxPaulaMac: core competencies - standard in gov't here
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of expertise


Explanation:
if I've understood correctly...

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29