KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remontée de fond de caisson

English translation: implosion would mean that all the sides, including the bottom of the frame...


12:23 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineer's CV
French term or phrase: remontée de fond de caisson
Is there a technical term for this: "La haute technologie aéronautique présentait certains avantages indéniables, mais elle fut aussi à l’origine d’un phénomène appelé remontée de fond de caisson consécutif à une implosion des châssis."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:implosion would mean that all the sides, including the bottom of the frame...
Explanation:
... would suddenly buckle in, and the bottom would violently go up.

Sounds like a subtle image referring to hyperbaric chambers, but not sure...
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, this was the sense. The engineer in question made several risqué experiments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caisson liftJane Lamb-Ruiz
3implosion would mean that all the sides, including the bottom of the frame...xxxntouzet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caisson lift


Explanation:
that's all i could find but not in aeronautical context, shipbuilding

Caisson lifts
Using the same principles that make our shiplift shipyard s successful, our caisson lift and transfer system transforms a single shore berth into a multiple-berth construction site.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implosion would mean that all the sides, including the bottom of the frame...


Explanation:
... would suddenly buckle in, and the bottom would violently go up.

Sounds like a subtle image referring to hyperbaric chambers, but not sure...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, this was the sense. The engineer in question made several risqué experiments.