KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

feutre

English translation: felt


14:39 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: feutre
Good morning/afternoon, all!

I am working on a densification patent that I had done several weeks ago, but now some changes have been made and I have the opportunity to edit my previous translation. "Il a également été proposé, dans ces documents, de mantenir au contact de la structure poreuse à densifier, une autre structure poreuse d'une épaisseur au moins égale à 3 mm, telle qu'un feutre de 3 à 5 mm d'épaisseur, pour assurer la densification de la structure poreuse sur toute son épaisseur."

I previously used felt, but now have my doubts.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:felt
Explanation:
I think felt is OK. Felt can be made of any type of fibre, and doesn't necessarily get soggy and fall apart as soon as it is wetted.
An alternative would be "mat".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feltDavid Sirett
3 +2felt seal (brake disc) or felt washer (nozzle ring)RHELLER
4okxxxblomguib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ok


Explanation:
sounds ok to me; like "felt pen" = un feutre. have also not found any synonims

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felt


Explanation:
I think felt is OK. Felt can be made of any type of fibre, and doesn't necessarily get soggy and fall apart as soon as it is wetted.
An alternative would be "mat".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: felt is fine, maybe felt pad at a push
10 mins

agree  Tony M: yes, it seems to be acting as a diffusing membrane of some sort...
45 mins

agree  chaplin
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felt seal (brake disc) or felt washer (nozzle ring)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
10 hrs
  -> merci Philip

agree  Yolanda Broad: Ahh!
11 days
  -> merci Yolanda!