KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

résistance méchanique

English translation: mechanical strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résistance mécanique
English translation:mechanical strength
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:42 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: résistance méchanique
I am working on a densification patent "... à la densification de matériaux poreux, en particulier de feutres, tissues, préformes aiguilletées et tridirectionelles, pouvant être avanteugement utilisées, du fait de leur résistance méchanique élevée, de leur pouvoir isolant thermique excellent et de leur bonne résistance aux chocs et à l'abrasion... ."

I previously used mechanical resistance, but now have my doubts and am leaning more toward mechanical strength. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
mechanical strength
Explanation:
I think strength is better in this case, and GDT agrees.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mechanical strengthDavid Sirett
4shock and abrasion resistantxxxblomguib
1strengthRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock and abrasion resistant


Explanation:
why not translate literally?

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mechanical strength


Explanation:
I think strength is better in this case, and GDT agrees.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: definitely strength to me
6 mins

agree  zaphod: absolutely. Not just better, essential. Resistance in this context would be electrical
7 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
21 mins

agree  Tony M
43 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Just strength. Mechanical only needed in French because résistance is so many things.
4 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strength


Explanation:
how about just using strength and drop the mechanical?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582