KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

traités d’amont en aval.

English translation: from start to finish; with all stages of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traités d’amont en aval.
English translation:from start to finish; with all stages of
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:47 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: traités d’amont en aval.
XXXX dispose de plus de son propre site de production de wafers (les galettes à partir desquelles sont conçues les puces), traités d’amont en aval.

Can anyone please help based on the context given above?
Antony Addy
which deals with all stages of the production process of wafers
Explanation:
The idea is of that production site belonging to *** takes care of all aspects of the production/processing of wafers, from start to finish
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which deals with all stages of the production process of wafers
Wendy Cummings
4.....for upstrem and downstrem processing of wafers
nordine
4from beginning to end.Caroline Mackay-Sim
3(wafers) treated for upstream to downstream interfacing
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....for upstrem and downstrem processing of wafers


Explanation:

This translates better the idea of production and processing stages at all levels.

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wafers) treated for upstream to downstream interfacing


Explanation:
one possibility in the technology of "puces". (Barring a chemical upstream/downstream context). See ref:


    Reference: http://sagarus.com/products/scs408.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which deals with all stages of the production process of wafers


Explanation:
The idea is of that production site belonging to *** takes care of all aspects of the production/processing of wafers, from start to finish


    Collins Dictionary 2000
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: of the wafer production process
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from beginning to end.


Explanation:
as in: ...also owns his/her own site for the entire manufacture of the wafers,...,from beginning to end.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96