KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

prise de connaissance

English translation: Certificate of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de connaissance
English translation:Certificate of knowledge
Entered by: Karima Afchar

13:13 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: prise de connaissance
'Les personnes habilitées à effectuer des opérations métrologiques possèdent une fiche individuelle de « Prise de connaissance des Modes Opératoires XX'

and:

'La prise de connaissance de chaque mode opératoire est valable X ans'...

It looks to me (in this context) like 'prise de connaissance' refers to an actual 'qualification' - alhtough it sounds more informal, like 'training', 'experience' etc. ..... would be grateful for some examples of the use of this phrase...
French2English
United Kingdom
Certificate of knowledge
Explanation:
Or something like that.
You are right to think it is some sort of training. The workers must attend a workshop and at the end of it, get a piece of paper saying they attented and that the certificate is valid X number of years.
Selected response from:

Karima Afchar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certificate of knowledge
Karima Afchar
4 +1proficiencyPeter McCavana
4 +1basic information about...
Odette Grille
4statement of competence
Fabrice MERCIER
4familiarity withMike Birch
4certificate of training
Rachel Vanarsdall
4getting acquainted with, getting to know, master...
cjohnstone
4have acquired a basic understanding of
Jonathan MacKerron
4comprehension/awareness raisingdanyce
3introductory course / basic training course
marinagil
1 +1training session offer is valid for X yearsRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training session offer is valid for X years


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: or training course
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic information about...


Explanation:
We say : ÇÊj'ai pris connaissance de...ÊÈ, meaning I have read, or even ÇÊj'ai eu connaissance de cet Žtat de fait...È meaning I heard or was informed of this state of affairs.

In your context, however, it may well mean a deeper understanding as there is a record which may pinpoint the extent and the areas of knowledge. It could be rendered with "basic training".

Personally, I would ask the client as it is a specific use of a common expression.

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
51 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have acquired a basic understanding of


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehension/awareness raising


Explanation:
my try

danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of knowledge


Explanation:
Or something like that.
You are right to think it is some sort of training. The workers must attend a workshop and at the end of it, get a piece of paper saying they attented and that the certificate is valid X number of years.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: sounds like it, because of the validity period.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting acquainted with, getting to know, master...


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
familiarity with


Explanation:
in your first example, 'fiche' would be just a certificate, and in the second example the same notion would be tacitly understood

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proficiency


Explanation:
fiche individuelle de "Prise de connaissance des Modes Opératoires XX" = personal certificate of proficiency in working procedures (or other translation of Modes Opératoires)

La prise de connaissance de chaque mode opératoire est valable X ans = The certificate of proficiency is valid X years


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introductory course / basic training course


Explanation:
OR basic operational instruction

It seems to be a hands-on practice (how to's) regarding operational methods

examples:

Metrology- introductory course for everyone involved in precision measurement. ...
www.mitutoyo.com/AboutMAC/Contact/ MAC_Dept/Education.html

... The training course on metrology conducted by KRISS is one of KOICA's training programmes,

Spc and Metrology - This introductory course covers both conventional measuring systems and co-ordinate measuring machines using STATISTICAL PROCESS ...
www.fanshawec.on.ca/programs/courses/med2.asp -




marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of training


Explanation:
I think you're right about "training" - here's an example of the use of "certificat of training"

"his employer issues to the person a Certificate of Training that indicates the date the person completed an initial training in the handling, offering for transport or transporting of dangerous goods."

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of competence


Explanation:
Elles sont également décernées sur la base d'une "compétence" dans une profession, tel que le définit le constat de compétence (statement of competence) émanant du groupement professionnel concerné (Lead Body) (voir 1.). La "compétence" se définit comme la capacité à mettre en oeuvre une combinaison de savoir-faire, de connaissances et de compréhension.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/structfr/royaumeu.doc (DOC) - ROYAUME-UNI. Source: Structures des systèmes d'éducation dans l'Union européenne - EURYDICE/CEDEFOP, 1995. Angleterre et Pays de Galles: ...

New Page 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of a National Vocational Qualification (NVQ) , or Statement of Competence. ... related
activities, for example, testing, calibration, metrology, quality engineering ...
www.brunel.ac.uk/research/bcmm/nvq/nvqs.htm - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires



europa.eu.int/comm/education/structfr/royaumeu.doc


New Page 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of a National Vocational Qualification (NVQ) , or Statement of Competence. ... related
activities, for example, testing, calibration, metrology, quality engineering ...
www.brunel.ac.uk/research/bcmm/nvq/nvqs.htm - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires





Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94