KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ouvrant

English translation: points of access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrants (portes, coffre)
English translation:points of access
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:48 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ouvrant
Cette carte mains-libres permet: le déverrrouillage des ouvrants (portes, coffre) et de la trappe a carburant.

"apertures" on a car...
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Points of access
Explanation:
How about this?
Selected response from:

David Twell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That might just work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8no need to translate itxxxTransflux
4 +3doorsfionag
4Points of access
David Twell
4openables/openable objects or parts/ anything which can be opened
Rebecca Lowery
3 +1doorsRHELLER
4locks
Hazel Whiteley
3openings
Florence Evans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doors


Explanation:
Would it not just be the generic term doors - car doors and boot door

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlinmorigan
8 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: yes - as in a 5-door car (4 doors plus boot)
26 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

neutral  xxxTransflux: isn't "porte" a door, so you would have the term twice and what about the fuel hatch
1 hr
  -> Sorry! this was supposed to be for Sanaa

agree  RHELLER: see my response below - includes "fuel door"
3 hrs
  -> unlocking is the action and openings, i.e doors is the noun

disagree  Sanaa Omrany: opened..........sinceit refered to an action way
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locks


Explanation:
This would cover all kinds of opening things, and needn't refer only to things with keys.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openables/openable objects or parts/ anything which can be opened


Explanation:
I don't think it's just restricted to the doors and the locks - it could refer to the bonnet etc too

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no need to translate it


Explanation:
...enables you to unlock doors, the boot and the petrol hatch.
I think "apertures" or "openings" or anything you try in English will not really work so best to avoid it. IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference from Renault:

http://www.renaultownersclub.com/renault.html

Talisman also features the Renault Card function already available on new Laguna which unlocks the side doors and boot and also serves as the ignition key.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one from Volvo:
www.mrking.co.uk/s40.htm

... With the remote controller, you can easily lock & unlock all the doors and the fuel hatch.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: i.e. This "carte mains-libres" (whatever you call it) unlocks the doors, boot and petrol hatch.
11 mins
  -> thanks, it seems the most efficient translation in the circumstances

agree  truptee
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Yes!
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: agree with Peter too
3 hrs

agree  apancake
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yousa
4 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: Yes.
7 hrs

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doors


Explanation:

is used to unlock all doors (car doors, trunk) and the fuel door

The unique fillneck design of the 38 gallon fuel tank allows the existing fuel door opening to accommodate the fillnecks of the stock tank and the auxiliary ...


Automatic all doors unlock when shifter moves into Park. Fuel Door Release The fuel door release system consists of a fuel door release switch and fuel door so ...



    Reference: http://www.transferflow.com/html/dodge_tank.html
    Reference: http://www.motor.com/PDFs/465-deampg6.pdf
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yep...don't like the ( ) though...all doors including the truck and fuel door.
1 hr
  -> thanks - just meant to explain what I was referring to

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
openings


Explanation:
"Ouvrants" est un terme employé par les constructeurs automobiles, il fait ici référence à toutes les parties d'un voiture qui se ferment/vérouillent (les ouvertures).
I wouldn't use "apertures" for a car terminology.
Good luck!

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Points of access


Explanation:
How about this?

David Twell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That might just work!