KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la température de la chaîne de mesure à étalonner en 5 points de mesure

English translation: to be calibrated at 5 measurement points along the full sensor range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à étalonner en 5 points de mesure sur l'étendue totale de mesure du capteur
English translation:to be calibrated at 5 measurement points along the full sensor range
Entered by: Parrot

13:15 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la température de la chaîne de mesure à étalonner en 5 points de mesure
I am now looking for improvements on my translation of the following rather unwieldy sentence:

Elle consiste à comparer, à la valeur de température de référence fournie par le calibrateur-étalon, la température de la chaîne de mesure à étalonner en 5 points de mesure (montée et descente) sur l'étendue totale de mesure du capteur (non accessible avec le fluide).

So far I have this:

'It consists of comparing the reference temperature reading supplied by the standard calibrator with the temperature of the measurement chain to be calibrated within(?) 5 measurement points (increasing and decreasing) of the entire measurement range of the sensor (which are not accessible with the fluid present).... I am not happy with this.... any improvements?
French2English
United Kingdom
at 5 measurement points along the entire sensor range
Explanation:
(increasing...), not accessible with the fluid present.

Limiting parentheses may make it less complicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: sensor measurement range
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry, I thought I had graded this. Thanks - your answer made the most sense in relation to my context and I believe is the correct concept. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reduction to fewer wordsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5see explanationCoquine
4 +1at 5 measurement points along the entire sensor range
Parrot
3Here goes...Caroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at 5 measurement points along the entire sensor range


Explanation:
(increasing...), not accessible with the fluid present.

Limiting parentheses may make it less complicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: sensor measurement range

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Sorry, I thought I had graded this. Thanks - your answer made the most sense in relation to my context and I believe is the correct concept. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
calibrated *within(?)* 5 measurement points -> calibrated *at* 5 measurement points

*of* the entire measurement range -> *over* the entire measurement range

Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction to fewer words


Explanation:
It consists of a comparison between the reference temperature reading FROM the standard calibrator TO THE measurement chain TEMPERATURE, calibrated AT 5 measurement points (RISING and FALLING) of the SENSOR's FULL [measurement] range (when EMPTY).

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Or, even shorter, "this involves comparing the reference ....against the measurement chain temperature, etc.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here goes...


Explanation:
It consists in (not "consist of" in this case)checking, against the reading of the temperature standard, the temperature of the measuring chain at 5 point intervals (up & down) along the entire range of the sensor (which is not accessible with the fluid).

I hope this helps...




    Reference: http://www.kayeinc.com/kayeresources/faq_calibrate.htm#a2
Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96