KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chaudron

English translation: chassis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaudron (of railway vehicle)
English translation:chassis
Entered by: geo1mar2

17:04 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railway technology
French term or phrase: chaudron
structural part of a classical electrical tram or light rail vehicle
geo1mar2
chassis
Explanation:
Chaudron

According to La lexique ferroviare, chaudron: Ce terme désigne la caisse nue d'un véhicule ferroviaire, c'est-à-dire avant peinture et mise en place de l'ensemble des équipements techniques et aménagements intérieurs. Le chaudron est en général constitué d'un châssis, de deux bouts, de deux faces latérales et d'un pavillon.

Selected response from:

Coquine
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chassisCoquine
3boiler
Enza Longo
3 -1caldron
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boiler


Explanation:
could be

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: this would be the obvious translation. Does "classical" mean steam engine?
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caldron


Explanation:
Uwe Kay Rakowsky - Lectures on Safety and Reliability Engineering - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Exercise: Heating a caldron smoothly in a non-conventional way. ... Designing a section
of the perfectly organized, non-signal controlled Amsterdam tramway. ...
www.uk-rakowsky.de/ry-lect-re.html - 10k

Fuzzy Control
A brief introduction, discussing an example: automatic movement of a switcher (small locomotive) up to a switching yard hill and keeping it there in a stable position.
Exercise: Heating a caldron smoothly in a non-conventional way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
another \"serious\" reference for \"caldron\":

Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch - [ Traduire cette page ]
... hoop-net; kess=saucy=cheeky; kesse=pert; Kessel=kettles=boiler=caldron=caldrons=cauldron ... chain
tool; Kettenaufzug=chain lift; Kettenbahn=chain tramway=chain road; ...
branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/dk5.htm - 65k


    Reference: http://www.uk-rakowsky.de/ry-lect-re.html
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate FitzRoy: Nah, somebody picked the witches'caldron from the dictionary!
3 mins
  -> how do you know ???? the reference is a serious site!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chassis


Explanation:
Chaudron

According to La lexique ferroviare, chaudron: Ce terme désigne la caisse nue d'un véhicule ferroviaire, c'est-à-dire avant peinture et mise en place de l'ensemble des équipements techniques et aménagements intérieurs. Le chaudron est en général constitué d'un châssis, de deux bouts, de deux faces latérales et d'un pavillon.




    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/florent.brisou/lexique.htm
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
25 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs

agree  Agimus
1 day3 hrs