KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gabarits de contrôle

English translation: testing jigs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gabarits de contrôle
English translation:testing jigs
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:12 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal work
French term or phrase: gabarits de contrôle
Entreprise de découpage, assemblage et emboutissage des métaux en feuilles
- Conception de gabarits de contrôle
- Conception d’outillages de soudure.

From a mechanical engineer's CV.
Mark Nathan
France
testing jigs
Explanation:
ou jigs tout court

Lorsque je travaillais au service qualité dans l'automobile le contrôle était l'activité principale et le terme utilisé était jig

Dans le service calibration on utilisait plutôt standard gauge ou master

Bon courage
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gaugeCristian Nicolaescu
3 +2testing jigs
chaplin
4checking fixtures
Shog Imas
3control templatesJabTrad
1 +2sample dimensionsRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sample dimensions


Explanation:
model dimensions

pattern dimensions

used to verify size of product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. 16 C. 18 D. 20 5. When dimensioning duct work (example 24 x 18), the first dimension when shown ... SHEET METAL PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT SAMPLE JOB Job ...

www.nocti.org/documents/ExperiencedWorker/ sheetmetal.pdf

The dimension-driven nature of I-DEAS Sheet Metal Design makes design changes fast and easy.
can specify controlling dimensions to the inside or outside of sheet metal features to automatically control critical part measurements as the design develops.

www.mavenmicro.com/solid-edge/ sheet-metal/sheet-metal.htm

www.team-eng.com/products/ideas/pdfs/sheetmet.pdf

Sheet Metal Layout Methods A. Parallel Line Development B. Triangulation C. Radial ... and Fabricating Round Fittings A. Flanging B. Pattern Dimensions C. Marking ...

www.cot.msubillings.edu/syllabi/ COTSyllabiPDF/CTHV%20212-2.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
27 mins
  -> thanks Sanaa!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control templates


Explanation:
For checking parts are the right size.
Optionally, add "dimensional" , as in reference below.


    Reference: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/tollbridge/SFOBB/EastSpan/01206...
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testing jigs


Explanation:
ou jigs tout court

Lorsque je travaillais au service qualité dans l'automobile le contrôle était l'activité principale et le terme utilisé était jig

Dans le service calibration on utilisait plutôt standard gauge ou master

Bon courage
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães: in steel structures this is also used, such as the term "gabarit" itself - it's generalized at least in this line of industry
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gauge


Explanation:
Définition :
Modèle servant à vérifier ou à contrôler le profil ou les dimensions que doivent avoir certains objets.


Note(s) :
Les gabarits d'outillage sont de trois types : le gabarit de traçage, le gabarit de reproduction et le gabarit de vérification.







    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: (dimension) gage or gauge = gabarit de contrôle dimensionnel
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking fixtures


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maplemold.com/products_checking_fixtures.html

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134