KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fer neuf

English translation: iron bath smelting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fer neuf
English translation:iron bath smelting
Entered by: Laurent Williams

14:11 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fer neuf
"fer neuf". Ce serait un nouveau procédé pour la production de l'acier. Jusqu'ici cela se faisait à travers de hauts fourneaux.
Laurent Williams
NOT "new iron"
Explanation:
but "new (iron something)", as in "new iron-making technology/process", "new iron metallurgy". IOW, both "new" AND "iron" are used adjectivally, so "new" qualifies not "iron" but whatever follows.

<<Ironmaking: The major emphasis in ironmaking at CISR is on bath smelting, a new revolutionary ironmaking technology. Research is under way to develop a basic understanding of the iron bath smelting process that may replace the blast furnace. In bath smelting, coal, ore, and oxygen are reacted in an iron bath, and the off gas is used for partial pre-reduction. Five research projects sponsored by AISI Direct Steelmaking and CISR are ongoing in this area. Work includes studies on reduction reaction, slag foaming, and process modeling. The program has been extended to examine the reactions involved with the treatment of steel plant wastes in the smelting process.>>
[http://www.cit.cmu.edu/research.cisr.html]

<<On the other hand, a new iron metallurgy has been recently developed, based on the direct reduction of the ore by hydrocarbons and bypassing the pig iron production stage. This technology was first developed in Mexico in the late 1950s, based on natural gas, but it has since been assimilated by the big Western steel firms which developed similar processes based on gas, oil or coal.>>
[http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu29me/uu29me08.htm]

<<New process offers cleaner way to produce oxygen-free iron nuggets
A new iron making process, using a rotary hearth furnace to convert iron ore fines and pulverized coal, may offer a cleaner way to produce oxygen-free iron nuggets that would substitute for blast furnace pig iron.>>
[http://www.nma.org/about_us/publications/miningweekarchive/h...]

The iron produced in these ways is the same as the "old" iron we know.

Any old iron, any old iron,
Any any any old iron?
You look neat, talk about a treat!
You look so dapper from your napper to your feet.
Dressed in style, brand-new tile,
And your father's old green tie on.
But I wouldn't give you tuppence for your old watch and chain,
Old iron, old iron.
.....

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation was OK and thanx again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NOT "new iron"xxxBourth
4New steelaimecam


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT "new iron"


Explanation:
but "new (iron something)", as in "new iron-making technology/process", "new iron metallurgy". IOW, both "new" AND "iron" are used adjectivally, so "new" qualifies not "iron" but whatever follows.

<<Ironmaking: The major emphasis in ironmaking at CISR is on bath smelting, a new revolutionary ironmaking technology. Research is under way to develop a basic understanding of the iron bath smelting process that may replace the blast furnace. In bath smelting, coal, ore, and oxygen are reacted in an iron bath, and the off gas is used for partial pre-reduction. Five research projects sponsored by AISI Direct Steelmaking and CISR are ongoing in this area. Work includes studies on reduction reaction, slag foaming, and process modeling. The program has been extended to examine the reactions involved with the treatment of steel plant wastes in the smelting process.>>
[http://www.cit.cmu.edu/research.cisr.html]

<<On the other hand, a new iron metallurgy has been recently developed, based on the direct reduction of the ore by hydrocarbons and bypassing the pig iron production stage. This technology was first developed in Mexico in the late 1950s, based on natural gas, but it has since been assimilated by the big Western steel firms which developed similar processes based on gas, oil or coal.>>
[http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu29me/uu29me08.htm]

<<New process offers cleaner way to produce oxygen-free iron nuggets
A new iron making process, using a rotary hearth furnace to convert iron ore fines and pulverized coal, may offer a cleaner way to produce oxygen-free iron nuggets that would substitute for blast furnace pig iron.>>
[http://www.nma.org/about_us/publications/miningweekarchive/h...]

The iron produced in these ways is the same as the "old" iron we know.

Any old iron, any old iron,
Any any any old iron?
You look neat, talk about a treat!
You look so dapper from your napper to your feet.
Dressed in style, brand-new tile,
And your father's old green tie on.
But I wouldn't give you tuppence for your old watch and chain,
Old iron, old iron.
.....



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation was OK and thanx again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New steel


Explanation:
Acier is actually stee, There some auto manufacturer's that are already using this term

aimecam