KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ravitailleur

English translation: bar feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ravitailleur
English translation:bar feeder
Entered by: Valeri Serikov

19:32 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ravitailleur
Les poussoirs et elements de guidage sont soit montes sur le ravitailleur, soit fixes sur les potences du magasin de barres
Valeri Serikov
Feeder device
Explanation:
or
Feeder Line
Selected response from:

Agimus
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I have already found an equivalent in Russian:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feeder deviceAgimus
3supply
Florence Evans
2supply line (feed-in line)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply


Explanation:
_

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supply line (feed-in line)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feeder device


Explanation:
or
Feeder Line

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I have already found an equivalent in Russian:)