KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

s\\\'enclancher

English translation: designed to be plugged into a socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:destiné(e)(s) à s'enclencher dans la prise de charge
English translation:designed to be plugged into a socket
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:41 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: s\\\'enclancher
hi,
can you pl. tell me translate this , s\'enclancher,,in the sentence ...ou tout dispositif analogue , destinee a s\' enclancher dans la prise de charge....
pl. help me out in this,
priya
priya narayan
any similar device (designed) to be plugged into the socket
Explanation:
desgined to fit/to be plugged

Prise de charge : male connector - here it is a female connector or a socket

Prise électrique raccordée à l’interrupteur radio de l’avion, destinée à brancher un chargeur pour la batterie de réception sans avoir à sortir celle ci de son logement.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks for that, priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to latch, to engage
Francis MARC
5 +1fit intoxxxBourth
5snap intoJane Lamb-Ruiz
4any similar device (designed) to be plugged into the socket
Jean-Luc Dumont
4to engageElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to latch, to engage


Explanation:
attention: "s'enclEncher"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL
8 mins

agree  Florence Evans: to engage
11 mins

agree  Therese Nichols: to latch would be the better translation
15 mins

agree  amffbl: to latch is best translation
3 hrs

agree  Kvasir
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to engage


Explanation:
typo here, should be enclEncher

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fit into


Explanation:
As plugs fit into sockets.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snap into


Explanation:
snappier answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any similar device (designed) to be plugged into the socket


Explanation:
desgined to fit/to be plugged

Prise de charge : male connector - here it is a female connector or a socket

Prise électrique raccordée à l’interrupteur radio de l’avion, destinée à brancher un chargeur pour la batterie de réception sans avoir à sortir celle ci de son logement.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
thanks for that, priya