KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en ce que...

English translation: ... is caracterized by/by the fact that ...


15:46 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en ce que...
hello,
another doubt, can you pl. tell me how I can put this sentence:
le procede de l'invention est caracterise en ce que l'on dispose sur telephone mobile..
thanks
priya
priya narayan
English translation:... is caracterized by/by the fact that ...
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks million for that, priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9... is caracterized by/by the fact that ...
Francis MARC
5turn it aroundxxxBourth
2 +2this is really very bad englishElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3by
Aurélie DANIEL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
... is caracterized by/by the fact that ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks million for that, priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
0 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
18 mins

agree  Enza Longo: I also agree with Elisabeth's comment
19 mins

agree  Coquine: this is standard patent-speak. See http://www.delphion.com
43 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: characterized
3 hrs

agree  Kvasir
14 hrs

agree  gad: thanks - I had to look this up and was glad to find this question answered here :)
423 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by


Explanation:
The process of the invention is caracterized by the availability of (...) on the mobile phone.

Just a thought.

Cheers

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is really very bad english


Explanation:

Could mean :
that the invention is to be put onto the telephone

Or that you can load it onto a telephone ?

Really too bad to give an exact idea of what it means. Sorry

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: "Sorry, I agree with the comment"
3 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: bad indeed
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn it around


Explanation:
A feature of the (process involved in the) invention is that you have xxx on the mobile phone /is that the mobile phone has xxxx

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679