KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remise à niveau

English translation: upgrading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise à niveau
English translation:upgrading
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:22 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power station maintenance
French term or phrase: remise à niveau
In a contract for technical assistance for a power station, the contract calls for Party A to "accompagner Party B dans la remise à niveau des installations" .... Would this be "upgrading" or "retrofitting" or something else? Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
upgrading
Explanation:
most likely. However the "re" in "remise" is a problem,implying that the plant is to be returned to its initial condition, which might be to a condition using outdated (but perfectly operational) technology, so "refurbishment" or "reinstatement" might be more appropriate. I'm thinking of power stations neglected as a result of war or civil war, where there might not be the money to install all new plant, but enough to repair what exists already.

Does the document not give further insight into the situation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your subsequent \"point zero\" question makes me think now it is more likely to be reinstatement of existing equipment, i.e. not upgrading to a level higher than the previous operating level.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I'm not sure, but this is very helpful. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upgradingxxxBourth
5revamping
Maria Luisa Duarte
4(equipment) retrofitting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgrading


Explanation:
most likely. However the "re" in "remise" is a problem,implying that the plant is to be returned to its initial condition, which might be to a condition using outdated (but perfectly operational) technology, so "refurbishment" or "reinstatement" might be more appropriate. I'm thinking of power stations neglected as a result of war or civil war, where there might not be the money to install all new plant, but enough to repair what exists already.

Does the document not give further insight into the situation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your subsequent \"point zero\" question makes me think now it is more likely to be reinstatement of existing equipment, i.e. not upgrading to a level higher than the previous operating level.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
I'm not sure, but this is very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Other possibilities might be overhaul or refurbishment
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(equipment) retrofitting


Explanation:
Perri-Aire Heating, Air Conditioning & Commercial Refrigeration - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ANNUAL SERVICE AGREEMENTS - MECHANICAL INSPECTIONS - DUCTWORK DESIGN AND INSTALLATION,
- NEW EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION - EQUIPMENT RETROFITTING - CONTROL SYSTEM ...
perri-aire.com/services.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

I-95 New Haven Harbor Crossing Corridor Improvement Program - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To introduce this new program to area contractors, three informational meetings
regarding clean fuels and equipment retrofitting were conducted in August and ...
www.i95newhaven.com/poverview/environ_init.asp - 19k
... system: 1) Control technologies 2) Process equipment 3) Installation 4) Project engineering
B. Capital Costs for Retrofitting Equipment Retrofitting costs will ...
www.epa.gov/opptintr/dfe/pubs/flexo/ctsa/App5a-b.pdf - Pages similaires

CAD Drafting and Building Measurement Services provided by PlanFX ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Our clients use CAD drawings for a variety of purposes including renovations,rentable area calculations and equipment retrofitting. ...
www.planfx.com/servicemenu.htm - 8k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revamping


Explanation:
is the term used in the industry!

Works & Sites - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... It includes works of revamping and civil and mechanical works following ... Water and
gas installations. ... h heat recovery steam generator at Lyyah Power Station in ...
www.nuclearb.ro/works.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

cadru_tip - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... for new power plants, rehabilitation,revamping and repair ... hoisting and transport
installations, thermal insulation ... SYSTEM FOR COAL FIRED - THERMAL POWER PLANT. ...
www.ispe.ro/english/ispe_mainfile/Comp/ispe_comp_struct/ TechDiv/TC/FR_TChome.htm - 13k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: ...the term used in the industry by Romanians writing in or translating into English!
5 days