KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

faire le point zéro

English translation: set to point zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire le point zéro
English translation:set to point zero
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

20:42 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power station
French term or phrase: faire le point zéro
In a contract for maintenance and technical assistance at a power station, it is specified that one of the responsibilities of the service provider shall be to "faire le point zéro des installations....". Is this "setting the zero point of the plant"?
Germaine A Hoston
Yes, it is - setting to zero
Explanation:
In other words, during time of maintenance all machinery/equipments must be desactivated, unless for repair and/or maintenance. Usually carried out in the summer holidays, of course.
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes, it is - setting to zero
Brigith Guimarães
3 +2to determine the base status of the equipment
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to determine the base status of the equipment


Explanation:
how it is/at what stages before programming/implementing the improvement steps

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TanyaF
0 min

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, draw up a pre-works status inventory.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it is - setting to zero


Explanation:
In other words, during time of maintenance all machinery/equipments must be desactivated, unless for repair and/or maintenance. Usually carried out in the summer holidays, of course.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!