KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

analyse des dérives

English translation: operating deviations (from the norm), underperformance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dérives
English translation:operating deviations (from the norm), underperformance
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

20:59 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel power station
French term or phrase: analyse des dérives
In a mainteancne contract for a power station, it is stipulated that the technical assistance to be provided shall include, among other things, "assister les exploitants dans l'analyse des dérives et la correction des anomalies de fonctionnement." How should "analyse des dérives" be translated? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
operating deviations
Explanation:
... for deviations * Enter equipment service and status * Record operator comments on
production status * Determine the underlying causes for operating deviations. ...
www.tata-honeywell.com/pdf/operations monitoring.pdf - Pages similaires

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority - [ Traduire cette page ]
... circulating pumps and heat exchange/ air handling units to heat and cool terminal
buildings, conserve energy, recognize operating deviations and correct them ...
www.metwashairports.com/employment/jobs/03-013.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Focus on profitability Unique expertise
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The Sawmill Consulting Group applies a measurement method to tabulate
operating deviations for all equipment used in the industry. ...
www.criq.qc.ca/documents/ en_equi_groupe_cons_scierie.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Ooops! \"OPERATION DEVIATIONS ANALYSIS\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Like a HAZOP, it uses \"guidewords\" to identify operating deviations that result in ... Using fault tree analysis software, our hazard analysts have assisted many ...
www.iomosaic.com/iomosaic/solutions/crsd.html - 62k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analysis of underperformancexxxBourth
4operating deviations
Francis MARC
4analysis of the by-products.
Florence Evans
1Drift AnalysisAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Drift Analysis


Explanation:
Not sure at all...just a hint! :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of the by-products.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis MARC: je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse des "dérivés" ici
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating deviations


Explanation:
... for deviations * Enter equipment service and status * Record operator comments on
production status * Determine the underlying causes for operating deviations. ...
www.tata-honeywell.com/pdf/operations monitoring.pdf - Pages similaires

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority - [ Traduire cette page ]
... circulating pumps and heat exchange/ air handling units to heat and cool terminal
buildings, conserve energy, recognize operating deviations and correct them ...
www.metwashairports.com/employment/jobs/03-013.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Focus on profitability Unique expertise
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The Sawmill Consulting Group applies a measurement method to tabulate
operating deviations for all equipment used in the industry. ...
www.criq.qc.ca/documents/ en_equi_groupe_cons_scierie.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Ooops! \"OPERATION DEVIATIONS ANALYSIS\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Like a HAZOP, it uses \"guidewords\" to identify operating deviations that result in ... Using fault tree analysis software, our hazard analysts have assisted many ...
www.iomosaic.com/iomosaic/solutions/crsd.html - 62k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of underperformance


Explanation:
<<Reliability and maintenance - By use of our best practices and help-desk services, we can help resolve your problems. Our track-record means that our design and engineering practices (DEP), best practices and CMT/MESC database for valves and sealing materials are continually updated. We track and evaluate failures, and analyse under-performance>>
[http://www.shellglobalsolutions.com/mechanical/products/valv...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679