KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

paillette de glace

English translation: ice flake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paillette de glace
English translation:ice flake
Entered by: Annick Pérocheau

08:49 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / froid industriel
French term or phrase: paillette de glace
faire un mélange eau monopropylène pour ne pas obtenir de paillettes de glace
Icing ?

D'avance merci.
Annick Pérocheau
France
ice flakes, ice slush
Explanation:
Well do I remember when a water hose on the car burst one winter, and I had nothing but plain water to top it up with. There not being enough glycol in the water after the topup, I ended up with flakes of slushy ice in the system.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very for your help. I found this translation, but wasn't sure.

Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ice flakes, ice slushxxxBourth
1Ice chips
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ice chips


Explanation:
a guess...



Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice flakes, ice slush


Explanation:
Well do I remember when a water hose on the car burst one winter, and I had nothing but plain water to top it up with. There not being enough glycol in the water after the topup, I ended up with flakes of slushy ice in the system.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you very for your help. I found this translation, but wasn't sure.

Regards.