KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

liaisons au sol

English translation: suspension and tyres/tires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liaisons au sol
English translation:suspension and tyres/tires
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:15 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Peugeot vehicle description
French term or phrase: liaisons au sol
En sécurité active ensuite, avec des liaisons au sol reconnues comme très
performantes recevant de plus les derniers systèmes de contrôle
électronique; antiblocage des freins, contrôle électronique de trajectoire,
aide au freinage d'urgence et anti-patinage...
bharg
India
suspension and tyres
Explanation:
You'll probably find an entry for this in the glossary. I certainly remember answering it before, but whether my answer was considered by my peers to be correct or not, I don't remember.

My small Dictionnaire de l'Automobile defines:
liaison au sol - Ensemble des éléments qui sont interposés entre la carrosserie et le sol pour concilier le confort et la tenue de route, et qui comprennent la suspension et la roue avec son pneu.
The English term given is "road connexion" (sp?), but I'm dubious.

Looking in my own Peugeot maintenance manual, I find a chapter entitled "Suspension, hubs, wheels and tyres". Bit of a mouthful. Could be used but I'd leave out "hubs" and indeed "wheels" since I don't see that, as rigid inflexible components, they don't affect ride comfort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. \"they DO affect ride comfort\"
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suspension and tyresxxxBourth
4ground links recognized as very performing...
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 -1ground connectionsxxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground links recognized as very performing...


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground connections


Explanation:
... Electrical problems can often be traced to bad ground connections. ... Brakes - Steel
braided brake lines ... a collection of three areas that helped quiet down my car. ...
www.hillmanimages.com/912/manual.html

... Most electrical problems fall into one of three basic categories: poor ground connections
(loose or corroded), opens (breaks in circuit wires, connectors or ...
autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-166.htm

... Wires routed too close to hot components. To inspect components under
hood, start by verifying the integrity of ground connections. ...
autorepair.about.com/library/weekly/aa091402c.htm

when you apply the brakes and the car pulls to ... noting a very high pitch squeal when
applying the brakes. ... Don't overlook these 2 important ground connections. ...
www.roverguy.com/advice_range.html

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Most of your examples concern grounding/earthing (electrical connections). Sol = earth in the sense of soil, not in the electrical sense which is "terre".
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suspension and tyres


Explanation:
You'll probably find an entry for this in the glossary. I certainly remember answering it before, but whether my answer was considered by my peers to be correct or not, I don't remember.

My small Dictionnaire de l'Automobile defines:
liaison au sol - Ensemble des éléments qui sont interposés entre la carrosserie et le sol pour concilier le confort et la tenue de route, et qui comprennent la suspension et la roue avec son pneu.
The English term given is "road connexion" (sp?), but I'm dubious.

Looking in my own Peugeot maintenance manual, I find a chapter entitled "Suspension, hubs, wheels and tyres". Bit of a mouthful. Could be used but I'd leave out "hubs" and indeed "wheels" since I don't see that, as rigid inflexible components, they don't affect ride comfort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. \"they DO affect ride comfort\"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YEEEEEES
45 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs

agree  Clive Jones: Even just suspension (train)
5 hrs

agree  reliable
7 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: or maybe just tyres, as they would be more affected by steering and braking than suspension I would think
19 hrs