KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

première mondiale

English translation: world first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:première mondiale
English translation:world first
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:16 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Peugeot vehicle description
French term or phrase: première mondiale
En sécurité passive tout d'abord, avec une structure rigide, mais aussi avec toutes les places équipées de ceinture à enrouleur, à trois points d'ancrage. A cela s'ajoutent six
airbags, parmi lesquels dès son lancement en première mondiale, deux airbags
rideaux protégeant la tête des passagers des trois rangées de sièges.
bharg
India
first world launch
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3first world launch
Clauwolf
4 +2world firstxxxBourth
4World Premiere
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first world launch


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  chaplin
6 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
World Premiere


Explanation:
Termium:
world premiere Source CORRECT


première mondiale Source FEM

DEF – Mention indiquant qu'une émission est présentée à la
télévision pour la première fois dans le monde. Source

EX – Le dernier film d'animation de Frédéric Back, Le fleuve aux
grandes eaux, est présenté ce soir en primeur mondiale. Source

OBS – en primeur mondiale : Terme entériné par le Comité
linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
Source



Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world first


Explanation:
Just a note: I think some punctuation is missing and it should read something like "parmi lesquels, dès son lancement (lancement de la voiture), ET en première mondiale (première mondial pour les airbags rideaux), deux airbags ...".

IOW, I think "première modiale" refers to the fitting up the new type of airbags, while dès son lancement (unveiling?) refers to the car.

Does that fit with the rest of your text?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
25 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: punctuation, the key to success!
35 days