KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

angle de caisse

English translation: body shell corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angle de caisse
English translation:body shell corner
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:46 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: angle de caisse
Refers to a vehicle. What would you suggest for angle de caisse? Bodywork corner?
bewley
body shell corner
Explanation:
may-be ...

Buying a Used Car - a practical guide to buying a used car - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 4. Stand in front of each corner of the car and look ... boot or tailgate open and close
properly, and that the gaps between them and the body shell are equal. ...
www.drivemart.co.uk/motoringguides/carbuyingguide/ cbg_main_considerations.asp - 45k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4body corner
chaplin
3 +1king-pin angle (??????)xxxBourth
2body shell corner
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
body shell corner


Explanation:
may-be ...

Buying a Used Car - a practical guide to buying a used car - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 4. Stand in front of each corner of the car and look ... boot or tailgate open and close
properly, and that the gaps between them and the body shell are equal. ...
www.drivemart.co.uk/motoringguides/carbuyingguide/ cbg_main_considerations.asp - 45k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
many thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
king-pin angle (??????)


Explanation:
Can you give more context?

Without it, I wonder if it's not part of the suspension geometry, along with what some call the "angle de chassis" (inclinaison de pivot), or kingpin angle.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is what immediately sprang to my mind too
28 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body corner


Explanation:
I agree with your version!
I worked for three years in a car manufacturing industry and this what I would choose in this context


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569