KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cartes de paramètres spectraux

English translation: mapping of spectral speed and acceleration parameters for different response periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:établir des cartes de paramètres spectraux en accélération ou en vitesse à différentes périodes de réponse
English translation:mapping of spectral speed and acceleration parameters for different response periods
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:54 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Seismology
French term or phrase: cartes de paramètres spectraux
Elles conduisent à établir des cartes de paramètres spectraux en accélération ou en vitesse à différentes périodes de réponse
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
They lead to the mapping of spectral speed and acceleration parameters for different
Explanation:
response periods
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They lead to the mapping of spectral speed and acceleration parameters for differentCaroline Mackay-Sim
1This leads to ...xxxBourth
1they guide us in establishing spectral parameters during acceleration or velocity at different ...RHELLER


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
they guide us in establishing spectral parameters during acceleration or velocity at different ...


Explanation:
they guide us in establishing spectral parameters during acceleration or velocity at different response periods/times

HIGHLY TECHNICAL - NOT SURE - these websites should help

90% Marginal Confidence Interval Each parameter estimated (time ... surface or sharp seismic-velocity discontinuity (pronounced Mo ... Spectral Acceleration Definition. ...
Description: Glossary of some common terms in seismology.

... S42A-06 POSTER Crustal Velocity Models of ... Performance Test of Source Parameter Estimation
Methods ... Earthquake Sequence Determined by Spectral Analysis Using ...



    Reference: http://neic.usgs.gov/neis/general/handouts/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.agu.org/meetings/wp96s.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They lead to the mapping of spectral speed and acceleration parameters for different


Explanation:
response periods

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
This leads to ...


Explanation:
preparation of spectral parametral maps for acceleration or velocity for different response periods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"spectral parameter maps\". Following for info.

<<Abstract: A probabilistic ground shaking hazard map integrates the parametric contributions of the source-path-site continuum and portrays the spatial and temporal variations of a selected ground shaking parameter. At present, the trend is toward constructing maps of the spectral acceleration for short periods (e.g., 0.2 second) and long periods (e.g., 1.0 second).
Each value of the ground shaking parameter (such as the peak amplitude of ground acceleration, the value of spectral acceleration at a specific period, or the Modified Mercalli intensity) is calculated at every point on a grid by summing the contributions of all the earthquake sources for all the possible magnitudes, and all the possible source-to-site distances. The value of the ground shaking parameter at each point on the grid, integrates a specific exposure time (e.g., 50 years), a specific probability of exceedance (e.g., 2-percent or 10-percent), and a specific site geology (e.g., bedrock, stiff soil, or soft soil). More than one map is required to characterize the ground-shaking hazard completely. Probabilistic ground shaking maps are being implemented for use in model building codes, disaster scenarios, risk assessments, loss estimation, and seismic zonation.
[www.gadr.giees.uncc.edu/DOCS/Theme_B_sent_oct_15/ 1.%20BLUEPRINT%20B.1%20E.%20V.%20LEYENDECKER.doc]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679