KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

transformateur

English translation: transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transformateur
English translation:transformer
Entered by: RHELLER

12:49 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / seismology
French term or phrase: transformateur
I have provided quite a bit of context so you can get your 'heads' around the text, so to speak. I am not convinced that 'transformer' is what is eant here. Any suggestions?

Nous avons défini deux niveaux d’analyse. Un premier niveau ....Le deuxième niveau introduit une hiérarchisation quantitative des bâtiments et cherche à définir les interactions au niveau des bâtiments (par exemple, quel est le **transformateur** qui alimente l’hôpital le plus important).
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
seek to define building activity (for example, location of the transformer which )
Explanation:
I understand that they are predicting what will happen to a hospital building in case of earthquake, and the most important thing to protect is the transformer
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Of course, so I was right in my direct translation but hadn't quite got my head around the idea of the importance of the transformer - completely obvious now and very stupid of me. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high voltage (ot medium voltage) power transformer
Francis MARC
1seek to define building activity (for example, location of the transformer which )RHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high voltage (ot medium voltage) power transformer


Explanation:
les hôtitaux sont en général alimentés directement sur transformateur haute tension (à l'abri des coupures accidentelles ou par grèves)

Electric Power Distribution Equipment: Tucson Transformer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and High Voltage Equipment since 1986. ... ** Featured Item *** ABB Substation Transformers,
*** Featured Item *** Westinghouse Power Transformer, *** News Updated ...
Description: Manufacture of power distribution equipment and high voltage equipment for use in electrical power...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui mais seismology is a bit baffling don't you think ?
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seek to define building activity (for example, location of the transformer which )


Explanation:
I understand that they are predicting what will happen to a hospital building in case of earthquake, and the most important thing to protect is the transformer

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Of course, so I was right in my direct translation but hadn't quite got my head around the idea of the importance of the transformer - completely obvious now and very stupid of me. Thank you so much.