KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

GAINES THERMORETRACTABLES

English translation: heat-shrinkable sleeving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaine thermorétractable
English translation:heat-shrinkable sleeving
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:14 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: GAINES THERMORETRACTABLES
I'm translating a document whose title is "Standard Matiere" The document is for the internal purposes of a manufacturer of engines. I have found two possible translations for this term in the Grand Dictionnaire but am unable to decide between the two. They are : under gaine thermo-retractable sub heading "electricity" I found thermo-retractable sheath; under gaine thermo-retractable subheading "electricity" I found heat shrinkable tubing. I am inclined towards the first but would appreciate comments to confirm or reject my inclination

This is a list of the various types of gaine thermoretractables given later in the document :
Tube thermorétractable polyester (PET) rigide
Gaine thermorétractable polyoléfine flexible, paroi fine
autoextinguible
Gaine thermorétractable polyoléfine semi-rigide paroi moyenne non autoextinguible
Gaine thermorétractable polyfluorure de vinylidène
(PVDF) semi-rigide autoextinguible
Sue Crocker
Canada
heat-shrinkable sleeving
Explanation:
...is the most commonly used term in my experience [20+ years in the industry]

Although 'sleeves' MAY be used (usually referring to individual sleeves themselvews, e.g. cut lengths), the more commonly-encountered way to express it would be 'sleeving', since it is often in longer pieces for cutting to length.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \'tubing\' may be found in some contexts, my personal experience of UK usage suggests that in the specific electrical context mentioned, \'sleeving\' is most likely; \'tubing\' is of course more appropriate, and often encountered, in other fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this reference to lead you to a major UK supply of electronic supplies, including \"heat-shrink sleeving\":

RS Components Ltd - Corby
... All products are included on the award winning RS Web Site (http ... Modems Hardness Test
Equipment Heat Detection Equipment Heat Shrink - Sleeving Heater Controls ...
www.applegate2.co.uk/company/coa/4482.htm
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Your answer to this and other questions were most helpful. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heat-shrinkable sleeving
Tony M
5 +1heat shrinkable sleevePeter Chambers
4 +1thermo-shields, heat-strinking/shrik/shrinkable tubes
Francis MARC
4heat shrinkable tubing or sleeves
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermo-shields, heat-strinking/shrik/shrinkable tubes


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Aeroindustry
Domaine(s)
  – Constructions aéronautiques
 
thermoshield Source

heat-shrinking tubing Source

heat-shrinkable tubing Source

heat-shrink tubing Source

gaine thermorétractable
Source FÉM

gaine thermo-rétractable Source
FÉM

OBS – Gaine de plastique qui, sous
l'effet de la chaleur, se rétrécit sur le
fil. Source

OBS – gaine thermorétractable :
terme accepté par le Comité d'étude
de la terminologie des cartes de
travail du DC-9. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: Yes, heat shrinkable tube/tubing are also used in package engineering.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat-shrinkable sleeving


Explanation:
...is the most commonly used term in my experience [20+ years in the industry]

Although 'sleeves' MAY be used (usually referring to individual sleeves themselvews, e.g. cut lengths), the more commonly-encountered way to express it would be 'sleeving', since it is often in longer pieces for cutting to length.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \'tubing\' may be found in some contexts, my personal experience of UK usage suggests that in the specific electrical context mentioned, \'sleeving\' is most likely; \'tubing\' is of course more appropriate, and often encountered, in other fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this reference to lead you to a major UK supply of electronic supplies, including \"heat-shrink sleeving\":

RS Components Ltd - Corby
... All products are included on the award winning RS Web Site (http ... Modems Hardness Test
Equipment Heat Detection Equipment Heat Shrink - Sleeving Heater Controls ...
www.applegate2.co.uk/company/coa/4482.htm


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Your answer to this and other questions were most helpful. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: Dusty is right.
10 mins
  -> Thnaks Lucinda! I DO speak from personal, practical experience in this field, is all...

agree  Attila Piróth
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Attila!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat shrinkable sleeve


Explanation:
These have been around for a long time and have different applications (insulation, dust/moisture proofing/insulation). They are fitted and then tightened (shrunk on) by heating.
Source: Dr.-Ing Ernst (Technical Dictionary)

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat shrinkable tubing or sleeves


Explanation:
or heat shrinkable sleeves if you want

or heatshrink tubing - used in sleeving applications

PET = Heat Shrinkable tube

[PDF]Heat Shrinkable Tubing and Wire and Cable Duct
Items 24/7 At www.alliedelec.com ALLIED 77 Heat Shrinkable Tubing and Wire ... PER PACK
Kynar* Modified Polyvinylidene Fluoride (PVDF) Heat Shrink Tubing Kynar is ...
www.alliedelec.com/catalog/catalogpages/ 2002/77.pdf?Catalog=2002&PageNum=77

[PDF]Hylar PVDF Design Guide
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... heat shrinkable tubing • computer wiring and cable • cathodic protection cable
• heat trace wire and cable • cable ties Hylar PVDF is fabricated into a ...
www.solvaysolexis.com/pdf/HYLAR_GUIDE.pdf

PVDF Resin Polyvinylidene Fluoride: For temperature requirements of 302° (150°); ... Offering
custom Teflon® tubing and Teflon® heat shrinkable tubing as well ...
www.zeusinc.com/product_sheets/resins/PVDF.html

Chemfluor PVDF Pipe, Bushing Stock, and Welding Rod
... Chemfluor® PVDF meets ASTM standard D3222. ... Clean Room Port Electro Connect Wire
& Cable Tubing & Sleeving Heat Shrinkable Tubing Expandable Sleeving Cable ...
www.portplastics.com/plastics/tubing/ ChemfluorPVDFPipeBusSAI.html - 23k -

Formatt Filters - Cocoon Light - Sleeves
... PET is a special heat shrinkable tube produced through sophisticated
moulding technology of polyethylene phthalate resin. Taking ...
www.formatt.co.uk/cocoon/shrinkwrap.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108