KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sablerie

English translation: sanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sablerie
English translation:sanding
Entered by: smorales30

18:39 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sablerie
Amélioration des compétences de moulage / sablerie des opérateurs fonderie
smorales30
sand preparation
Explanation:
sand preparation (in this context), or sand preparation plant.
Selected response from:

apancake
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sand preparationapancake
4sand plant
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand plant


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Foundry Practice
Domaine(s)
  – Fonderie
 
sand plant Source CORRECT

sablerie Source CORRECT, FÉM

PHR – continuous sand plant. Source

DEF – Partie d'une fonderie où l'on
prépare les sables de moulage par
différents traitements. Source

PHR – Sablerie continue. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand preparation


Explanation:
sand preparation (in this context), or sand preparation plant.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://p...
apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine
9 mins