KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plaques de blindage

English translation: armour plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaque de blindage
English translation:armour plate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:31 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plaques de blindage
Assemblage de plaques d’usure

La présente invention concerne un système de blindage pour un broyeur rotatif comprenant une virole cylindrique rotative destinée à tourner autour de son axe longitudinal et à contenir de la matière à broyer et une charge d’engins broyants, le système de blindage étant constitué de plaques de blindage individuelles rangées en anneaux juxtaposés fixés à la paroi intérieure de la virole, chaque plaque de blindage comprenant une face de travail inclinée s’étendant entre un pied de plaque et une tête de plaque et une face de pose bombée opposée tournée vers la surface intérieure de la virole.
Shilpa Dawda
India
armour plates
Explanation:
plaques de blindage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 07:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brown, John (1816-96). Sheffield steel magnate who invented process for rolling armour plate,while his firm manufactured rolled steel rails.
http://www.cottontimes.co.uk/whoso.htm

dozen bent nails,and four square feet of 3 inch armour plate... ... you run the risk of
having the pressure plate be off ... f\' wheel on the mill with a rotary table. ...
www.fourfold.ca/RoverWeb/lro/Year-1994/940817.html - 42k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2armour plates
Maria Luisa Duarte
3shield plate
truptee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armour plates


Explanation:
plaques de blindage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 07:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brown, John (1816-96). Sheffield steel magnate who invented process for rolling armour plate,while his firm manufactured rolled steel rails.
http://www.cottontimes.co.uk/whoso.htm

dozen bent nails,and four square feet of 3 inch armour plate... ... you run the risk of
having the pressure plate be off ... f\' wheel on the mill with a rotary table. ...
www.fourfold.ca/RoverWeb/lro/Year-1994/940817.html - 42k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shield plate


Explanation:
http://www.usx.com/corp/Plate/products/shield.htm



truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121