KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une face de travail

English translation: working face


07:33 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une face de travail
Assemblage de plaques d’usure

La présente invention concerne un système de blindage pour un broyeur rotatif comprenant une virole cylindrique rotative destinée à tourner autour de son axe longitudinal et à contenir de la matière à broyer et une charge d’engins broyants, le système de blindage étant constitué de plaques de blindage individuelles rangées en anneaux juxtaposés fixés à la paroi intérieure de la virole, chaque plaque de blindage comprenant une face de travail inclinée s’étendant entre un pied de plaque et une tête de plaque et une face de pose bombée opposée tournée vers la surface intérieure de la virole.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:working face
Explanation:
For the record, since that is the word I used in my "face de pose" answer.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working surface
Maria Luisa Duarte
4a tilted face of work
Shog Imas
3operational side or face or surface
cjohnstone
1working facexxxBourth


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working surface


Explanation:
face de travail

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou working face
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational side or face or surface


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
working face


Explanation:
For the record, since that is the word I used in my "face de pose" answer.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tilted face of work


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An oblique face of work

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134