KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une charge d’engins broyants

English translation: a battery of crushing devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une charge d’engins broyants
English translation:a battery of crushing devices
Entered by: Parrot

07:34 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une charge d’engins broyants
Assemblage de plaques d’usure

La présente invention concerne un système de blindage pour un broyeur rotatif comprenant une virole cylindrique rotative destinée à tourner autour de son axe longitudinal et à contenir de la matière à broyer et une charge d’engins broyants, le système de blindage étant constitué de plaques de blindage individuelles rangées en anneaux juxtaposés fixés à la paroi intérieure de la virole, chaque plaque de blindage comprenant une face de travail inclinée s’étendant entre un pied de plaque et une tête de plaque et une face de pose bombée opposée tournée vers la surface intérieure de la virole.
Shilpa Dawda
India
a battery of crushing devices
Explanation:
engin = device, vehicle, equipment. I also agree with cjohnston.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'accord avec précédente réponse mais pas trop pour load voir suite
cjohnstone
4and a number of crushing units / of balls and rodsxxxBourth
4a battery of crushing devices
Parrot
3a load of crushing engines/machines.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a load of crushing engines/machines.


Explanation:
crushing or grinding

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'accord avec précédente réponse mais pas trop pour load voir suite


Explanation:
ne serait-ce pas plutôt un ensemble de, un assemblage de, un certain nombre de?
charge me paraît bizarre

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a battery of crushing devices


Explanation:
engin = device, vehicle, equipment. I also agree with cjohnston.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a number of crushing units / of balls and rods


Explanation:
These "engins" are steel rods or balls, most likely, but could be other shapes, I imagine.

<<Ball Mill and Rod Mill

These units are mainly used to produce uniform sand ... The mill consists of a rotating drum containing 25-50mm dia rods occupying about 30% of the total volume. They are slightly shorter than the length of the cylinder ... An alternative arrangement is to use steel balls instead of the rods>>

[Modern Construction and Ground Engineering Equipment and Methods, Frank Harris, Longman]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679