KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

VUE DE DESSOUS

English translation: bottom view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vue de dessous
English translation:bottom view
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:22 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: VUE DE DESSOUS
DESSIN INDUSTRIEL
GerardP
bottom view
Explanation:
Top view
Bottom view
Side view
Detail view

But no indefinite article "a" as it sounds a little ambiguous...
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A bottom view.
Florence Evans
5 +1bottom viewxxxTransflux
4 +1(as) seen from belowxxxBourth
3bottom up view
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A bottom view.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
6 mins

agree  truptee
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom view


Explanation:
Top view
Bottom view
Side view
Detail view

But no indefinite article "a" as it sounds a little ambiguous...

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottom up view


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(as) seen from below


Explanation:
Depending on how it is used in French.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs