KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

couvercle cloche

English translation: hooded lid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couvercle cloche
English translation:hooded lid
Entered by: JabTrad

16:21 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: couvercle cloche
Same context as before: a components in a "kit" for making a palletised "module" for transporting goods.

- palette bois 4 entrées
- Kit sans abattant
- Enveloppe carton semi-américaine
- Ceinture intérieure
- Couvercle cloche
JabTrad
United Kingdom
hooded lid, hood cover closure
Explanation:
Suggestions Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Packaging in Paperboard
Domaine(s)
  – Emballages en carton

hooded lid Source CORRECT

hood cover closure Source

couvercle coiffant Source
CORRECT, MASC

couvercle cloche Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A cover that is placed partially
over the body of a box. Source

DEF – Couvercle recouvrant
partiellement le corps d'une boîte.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hooded lid, hood cover closure
Francis MARC
3 +2Bell shaped lid
Florence Evans
4 -1bell jarSEM98
1fitted cover (???)xxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bell shaped lid


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, or bell-shaped cover
25 mins

agree  chaplin
25 mins
  -> Merci Catherine.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hooded lid, hood cover closure


Explanation:
Suggestions Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Packaging in Paperboard
Domaine(s)
  – Emballages en carton

hooded lid Source CORRECT

hood cover closure Source

couvercle coiffant Source
CORRECT, MASC

couvercle cloche Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A cover that is placed partially
over the body of a box. Source

DEF – Couvercle recouvrant
partiellement le corps d'une boîte.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
16 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
2 days7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bell jar


Explanation:
This is what they call it in gardening.

SEM98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: nothing to do with gardening; actually we say 'cloche' in the UK
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fitted cover (???)


Explanation:
Like a garden cloche, or a fitted sheet, something of the requisite dimensions to fit snugly over the object(s) it is intended to protect.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679