KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

3 closely related terms

English translation: flame spread characteristic


17:39 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: 3 closely related terms
I should have posted this as one question.
It relates to my previous question, but in fact I have three closely linked
expressions
 Soit peu propagateur de la flamme,

 Sans halogène: propagateur limité de la flamme,
 Avec halogène: non-propagateur de la flamme),

It's hard to know if the first two are referring to basically the same propert and the writer wanted to use different wording each time OR if there is a slight difference in the two properties and the writer wanted to reflect that in the choice of words
The third one is clearly different and it seems to me that this third one could be rendered with fire retardant.

Fire resistant would then be acceptable for one or both of the first two. But, if two different terms are required (for the first two) what could be used as a third expression ?
Mind starting to malfunction!
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:flame spread characteristic
Explanation:
Be very careful here! As I understand it (and I'm NOT a specialist!), a distinction is made between fire and flame retardancy — and in your case, I think you're actually talking about the flame spread characteristics, though I'm not sure of the exact terminology here. But it gets 417 hits on Google, some at least of which seem to be relevant. Here's one that mentions it in a likely context, and may lead you to further info. Note that they are clearly making the point that this is a surface characteristic, hence why it is most important to maintain the distinction with flame propagation rather than retardancy, which is subtly but importantly different.

I think your first term is a global one, and the second 2 are specific sub-cases: halogen-free and halogen-containing materials. The first can tolerate a limited flame spread (since it won't produce the same toxic gases), but the second will tolerate zero flame spread (because of toxic combustion products produced, for example)

[PDF]2015 A-4 print file
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... E-84, Standard Test Method for Surface Burning Characteristics of Building Materials
, was developed to rate building products for flame- spread characteristics ...


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference showing low flame spread and halogen together:

High Temperature Cable - Comax
... Silicone cables, single or multicore, plain or glass braid sheath, self-extinguishing,
low flame spread. low smoke, halogen free. lighting, Household products. ...

www.comax.uk.com/productinfo/ high_temperature_cable.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s another that mentions (non-)zero flame spread, suggesting that the term must perhaps exist!

[PDF]Concerns with Fire Safety in Concerns with Fire Safety in Hidden ...

... Concern ­ Presence of MM and Non-Zero Flame Spread Films in Majority of Fleet ... Mica
1 0 0 Polyimide 1.5 0 0 Crosslinked Polyalkene 3 <1 0 Zero Halogen 3.1 60.3 ...

www1.faa.gov/avr/arm/atsracmin/012302_hndout05a.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a whole host more, which look like they might give you some useful leads, in particular to the ASTM and NFA standards:

Coating
... The ASTM-E108 and ASTM-E84 fire test and UL Classification, give this product
a class \"A\" rating with zero flame spread and zero smoke development. ...

www.geobond.net/GeoBond_Products/Finish_Coating/ body_finish_coating.html


Engineered Systems Magazine: 02/01 HVAC Challenge
... 8. This organization publishes Standard 181 which classifies ducts as Class 0 (Zero
flame spread, zero smoke developed) or Class 1 (25 flame spread, 50 smoke ...

www.esmagazine.com/FILES/HTML/HVAC_challenge/ 0201_clues/0,4137,,00.html


STARcrete™
... Flame spread tunnel tests conducted in accordance with Underwriters Laboratories
of Canada test S-102.2-1977 shows zero flame spread, zero fuel contribution ...

www.starcrete.com/information.html


Tremco - Firestop Systems Guide - RO-AN Online
... gases, smoke and water. In addition, this sealant has zero flame spread,
smoke contribution and fuel contribution. FYRE-Sil & FYRE ...

www.roancorp.com/tremco/tremcofirestopping.html


Southwest Fireproofing
... The blackened sample is a commercial product claiming zero flame spread but
containing a large amount of combustibles, including foam plastic. ...

www.type5.com/response.html


[PDF]Concerns with Fire Safety in Concerns with Fire Safety in Hidden ...

... A/C) within 5 years (6/05) ­ MM only film consistently ignited with Electric Arc
(DOT/FAA/AR-TN00/20) ­ Replacement films require zero flame spread in new ...

www1.faa.gov/avr/arm/atsracmin/012302_hndout05a.pdf


Masonry Magazine: Materials
... Pour in insulation meets the UL classification ASTM E-84 — that means
zero flame spread, zero fuel contribution and zero smoke developed. ...

www.masonrymagazine.com/1-03/pourpump.html

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks mucho! You have been extremely helpful with these very challenging points. Can't thank you enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire retardent / fire-resistant
Parrot
3 +2flame spread characteristic
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire retardent / fire-resistant


Explanation:
These two were found on a website on cables used in relation to halogen apparatus.


    Reference: http://www.scapapolymerics.com/products/tech-order.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flame spread characteristic


Explanation:
Be very careful here! As I understand it (and I'm NOT a specialist!), a distinction is made between fire and flame retardancy — and in your case, I think you're actually talking about the flame spread characteristics, though I'm not sure of the exact terminology here. But it gets 417 hits on Google, some at least of which seem to be relevant. Here's one that mentions it in a likely context, and may lead you to further info. Note that they are clearly making the point that this is a surface characteristic, hence why it is most important to maintain the distinction with flame propagation rather than retardancy, which is subtly but importantly different.

I think your first term is a global one, and the second 2 are specific sub-cases: halogen-free and halogen-containing materials. The first can tolerate a limited flame spread (since it won't produce the same toxic gases), but the second will tolerate zero flame spread (because of toxic combustion products produced, for example)

[PDF]2015 A-4 print file
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... E-84, Standard Test Method for Surface Burning Characteristics of Building Materials
, was developed to rate building products for flame- spread characteristics ...


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference showing low flame spread and halogen together:

High Temperature Cable - Comax
... Silicone cables, single or multicore, plain or glass braid sheath, self-extinguishing,
low flame spread. low smoke, halogen free. lighting, Household products. ...

www.comax.uk.com/productinfo/ high_temperature_cable.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s another that mentions (non-)zero flame spread, suggesting that the term must perhaps exist!

[PDF]Concerns with Fire Safety in Concerns with Fire Safety in Hidden ...

... Concern ­ Presence of MM and Non-Zero Flame Spread Films in Majority of Fleet ... Mica
1 0 0 Polyimide 1.5 0 0 Crosslinked Polyalkene 3 <1 0 Zero Halogen 3.1 60.3 ...

www1.faa.gov/avr/arm/atsracmin/012302_hndout05a.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a whole host more, which look like they might give you some useful leads, in particular to the ASTM and NFA standards:

Coating
... The ASTM-E108 and ASTM-E84 fire test and UL Classification, give this product
a class \"A\" rating with zero flame spread and zero smoke development. ...

www.geobond.net/GeoBond_Products/Finish_Coating/ body_finish_coating.html


Engineered Systems Magazine: 02/01 HVAC Challenge
... 8. This organization publishes Standard 181 which classifies ducts as Class 0 (Zero
flame spread, zero smoke developed) or Class 1 (25 flame spread, 50 smoke ...

www.esmagazine.com/FILES/HTML/HVAC_challenge/ 0201_clues/0,4137,,00.html


STARcrete™
... Flame spread tunnel tests conducted in accordance with Underwriters Laboratories
of Canada test S-102.2-1977 shows zero flame spread, zero fuel contribution ...

www.starcrete.com/information.html


Tremco - Firestop Systems Guide - RO-AN Online
... gases, smoke and water. In addition, this sealant has zero flame spread,
smoke contribution and fuel contribution. FYRE-Sil & FYRE ...

www.roancorp.com/tremco/tremcofirestopping.html


Southwest Fireproofing
... The blackened sample is a commercial product claiming zero flame spread but
containing a large amount of combustibles, including foam plastic. ...

www.type5.com/response.html


[PDF]Concerns with Fire Safety in Concerns with Fire Safety in Hidden ...

... A/C) within 5 years (6/05) ­ MM only film consistently ignited with Electric Arc
(DOT/FAA/AR-TN00/20) ­ Replacement films require zero flame spread in new ...

www1.faa.gov/avr/arm/atsracmin/012302_hndout05a.pdf


Masonry Magazine: Materials
... Pour in insulation meets the UL classification ASTM E-84 — that means
zero flame spread, zero fuel contribution and zero smoke developed. ...

www.masonrymagazine.com/1-03/pourpump.html




    Reference: http://www.wwpa.org/pdf/A4.pdf
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Thanks mucho! You have been extremely helpful with these very challenging points. Can't thank you enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, a delicate subject indeed, and one some construction engineers I have dealt with prefer to ignore, even at the European standards level, it's so complicated (and unknown). Frightening, really.
3 hrs
  -> Well said, Alex! And it's up to us to try and throw light on murky waters, rather than muddy them still further... :-)