KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

membrures

English translation: (tower) member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:membrure
English translation:(tower) member
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

18:21 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering,electrical line
French term or phrase: membrures
In a document with technical specifications for a 90 kV electrical line, there is an Article entitled "Membrures en acier galvanisé - Support de ligne A 90 KV". The first sentence then indicates that the purpose of the article is to specify the requirement "pour la fourniture de membrures de support métalliques requis pour la construction de la ligne 90 kV projetée." How should "membrures" be translated in this context: "members"? "frames?" "masts"? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
definitely members
Explanation:
checked it out
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2definitely members
cjohnstone
5sectionsxxxBourth
3 +2tower members
Tony M
4Struts
Shog Imas


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definitely members


Explanation:
checked it out

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: “member“ is a safe general term. NB: “membrure” can be chord (of a structural frame), tronçon de membrure=chord member, membrure de poutre=flange of beam
48 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Steel transmission line towers made of galvanized steel angular members
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tower members


Explanation:
Much to my surprise, but her's the definition given by Grand Dictionnaire:

Domaine(s) : - électricité
installation électrique haute tension


français: membrure n. f.
anglais: tower member

Définition:
Chacune des cornières ou chacun des profilés assemblés en treillis pour former le pylône.




Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
28 mins
  -> Thanks, JLDSF!

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, coxcofab!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sections


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "members", but "sections" can also be used.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Struts


Explanation:
GDT:
membrures dans le plan principal n. f. pl.
Équivalent(s) English principal plane struts





Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134