KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sorties directes cables ou faisceaux de cables

English translation: direct cable outputs and cable looms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortie directe cables ou faisceaux de cables
English translation:direct cable outputs and cable looms
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:10 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sorties directes cables ou faisceaux de cables
one of the functions listed for this particular type of heat-shrinkable sleeving that it insulates and protects sorties directes cables ou faisceaux de cables
Sue Crocker
Canada
direct cable outputs and cable looms
Explanation:
Here, the 'directes' almost certainly means 'hard-wired' cable outputs (i.e. ones that are connected directly, not using a plug-and-socket arrangement) — but only your context will tell you if you dare make that assumption, logical though it is.

For 'faisceau', Francis' suggestion of 'harness' is of course perfectly good; however, you may like to also consider 'loom', which is a term very commonly encountered in the trade; if this is INTERNAL to a piece of equipment, then 'loom' might possibly be the slightly better choice; on the other hand, if it is something EXTERNAL, then the word 'harness' feels perhaps marginally more appropriate.
This is one of those cases where I feel that the 'ou' in French would be better rendered by 'and' in English — always providing, of course, that the wider context doesn't preclude this!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the "inside" info. Your explanation was very thorough and most helpful. Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direct cable outputs and cable looms
Tony M
3direct outputs of/by cables or cable harnesses
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct outputs of/by cables or cable harnesses


Explanation:
you have to select of or by according to more context

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct cable outputs and cable looms


Explanation:
Here, the 'directes' almost certainly means 'hard-wired' cable outputs (i.e. ones that are connected directly, not using a plug-and-socket arrangement) — but only your context will tell you if you dare make that assumption, logical though it is.

For 'faisceau', Francis' suggestion of 'harness' is of course perfectly good; however, you may like to also consider 'loom', which is a term very commonly encountered in the trade; if this is INTERNAL to a piece of equipment, then 'loom' might possibly be the slightly better choice; on the other hand, if it is something EXTERNAL, then the word 'harness' feels perhaps marginally more appropriate.
This is one of those cases where I feel that the 'ou' in French would be better rendered by 'and' in English — always providing, of course, that the wider context doesn't preclude this!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the "inside" info. Your explanation was very thorough and most helpful. Thanks once again.