KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

essais de montage

English translation: trial assemblies/trial installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essais de montage
English translation:trial assemblies/trial installation
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

19:02 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical line specifications
French term or phrase: essais de montage
In a document setting for specifications for an electrical line, the part listing the responsibiities of the supplier indicates "des essais de montage, des essais de routine et autres essais ...." Would these be "trial mountings" or "trial assemblies" or is there some other standard term in the electrical system industry? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
trial assemblies or trial installation
Explanation:
For "essais de routine" I prefer simply "routine testing"
"et autres essais" = "and other tests".
Normally, it is stated in such specifications if these tests are in the supplier's factory or if on the site, these are "field tests".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trial erectionxxxBourth
5trial assemblies or trial installationProelec
4 +1Installation trial/test
Gregory Fischer
4assembly tests or testing
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Trial assemblies
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trial assemblies


Explanation:
Is correct.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Installation trial/test


Explanation:
Or Trial assembly...it depends on what the unit is.. cables...power box.. converter etc.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: installation testing
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial assemblies or trial installation


Explanation:
For "essais de routine" I prefer simply "routine testing"
"et autres essais" = "and other tests".
Normally, it is stated in such specifications if these tests are in the supplier's factory or if on the site, these are "field tests".

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly tests or testing


Explanation:
PDF]note note
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The assembly test is performed when the boards and some of the mechanical components
are all connected together and the phone is checked for assembly faults ...
www.ifrsys.com/products/generators/appnotes/881.pdf - Similar pages



ECT TAKES AIM AT ADVANCED BACKPLANEL APPLICATIONS WITH THE ZEUS ...
... in-circuit test. Once in place, backpanels are almost impossible to
rework, so thorough assembly test is essential. To create an ...
www.ectinfo.com/files/resource/press/12_98/zeus.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Article in IAEA-TECDOC--901: Acceptance test for graphite ...
... The assembly test is performed at the works, prior to their installation in the reactor
pressure vessel, to examine fabricating precision of each component and ...
www.iaea.or.at/inis/aws/htgr/ abstracts/abst_28008818.html -








Trial Assembly: parts alignment checked with measuring machine (CMM) using simulation
lenses.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial erection


Explanation:
is what I would have said. Transmission line towers are ERECTED. Standard parlance in power projects.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679