KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ß L’intégration des données communes initialisées sur le ...

English translation: the integration of shared data set up on the reference database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: L'intégration des données communes initialisées sur le référentiel..
English translation:the integration of shared data set up on the reference database
Entered by: JCEC

20:20 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive--company network
French term or phrase: ß L’intégration des données communes initialisées sur le ...
L’intégration des données communes initialisées sur le référentiel Réseau et répliquées dans le système existant

I don't know what to make of this entire phrase...
This is a huge doc. so I'm moving along for now...
g-
Gregory Fischer
United States
the integration of shared data set up on the reference database
Explanation:
and replicated throughout the existing system

First it was set up in the ref. database and now it will be reproduced [replicated] in clone databases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is pretty clear. The reference database is used as a reference (model) for the \"cloned\" databases (replicants). The information is not \"initialized\" by the database, it\'s set up by inputting the data into it (as in the last question).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The integration of common data initialized ....Deb Phillips
4the integration of shared data set up on the reference database
William Stein
3the integration of the common data initialized on ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the integration of the common data initialized on ...


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the integration of shared data set up on the reference database


Explanation:
and replicated throughout the existing system

First it was set up in the ref. database and now it will be reproduced [replicated] in clone databases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is pretty clear. The reference database is used as a reference (model) for the \"cloned\" databases (replicants). The information is not \"initialized\" by the database, it\'s set up by inputting the data into it (as in the last question).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The integration of common data initialized ....


Explanation:
The integration of common data initialized by the referential network and replicated/responded to in/by the existing system.


Without more context it is not clear whether répliquées refers to replicated data or some sort of response.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some internet research makes me pretty sure that it is replicated data.

Pascale Minet
... Gestion de données répliquées, - cohérence des réplicats ... aux fautes et cohérence dans les systèmes ... in lazy master replicated databases », Distributed ...
menetou.inria.fr/~minet/minet_fra.html cached
Page principale
... manipulation de méta-données dans l\'entrepôt ... Service for Weakly Consistent Replicated Caches , Mesaac ... Cohérence de données répliquées partagées par un ...
www-sor.inria.fr/publi/19xx.html cached
PROJET CARAVEL
... ou de programmes et elles peuvent être répliquées. ... 3) offrir des modes de navigation dans un réseau ... data sources and program sources and may be replicated. ...
www-caravel.inria.fr/ cached
Publications of Projet SOR, INRIA Rocquencourt
... Cohérence de données répliquées partagées par un ... Adaptable Replicated Objects in Distributed Environments ... Journalisation dans les systèmes distribués ...
www.iist.unu.edu/~alumni/software/other/inria/projs/sor/pub... cached | more results from this site
Cohérence et duplication (PDF)
... l Données répliquées : * Mises à jour : write through ... store, physically distributed and replicated across multiple ... par les autres processus dans l\'ordre d ...
drakkar.imag.fr/~chassin/PERSO/COURS/SYSTEME-DIST/duplication.pdf view as html

Nov 98 - Oct 01
... distribuées, hétérogènes, répliquées avec différentes ... Dans cette direction, le système ... complex, distributed, heterogeneous, replicated under different ...
etna.int-evry.fr/~dhaou/TRAVAIL/Raps.html cached



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27