KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Accompagnement au changement

English translation: (System) Change guidance/assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accompagnement au changement
English translation:(System) Change guidance/assistance
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:16 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / network
French term or phrase: Accompagnement au changement
This is a point added to the planning of a reference network and I'm assuming the trainin of it's future users
Gregory Fischer
United States
(System) Change guidance/assistance
Explanation:
depending on context

Transition assistance
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(System) Change guidance/assistance
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Customer service follow-up.
Simon Charass
3changeover assistance
lefoque
1 +2"change management"
Tony M
3revision supplement
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer service follow-up.


Explanation:
One possibility.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revision supplement


Explanation:
an option. Please note that I'm not too clear about the training part, but "supplement" may be taken as an addition or a complement to another component.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(System) Change guidance/assistance


Explanation:
depending on context

Transition assistance

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I like transition assistance
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"change management"


Explanation:
Can't give you a definitive term, I'm afraid, hence the quotes above to suggest simply a line of thought.

I've come across this term used quite a lot in French, apparently from the various contexts to mean "hand-holding through the process of change" — change management is certainly quite a fashionable discipline at the moment, I believe!

So maybe it's something like "training for change" ???

Best of luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Louise!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changeover assistance


Explanation:
Basically just an idea of another way to put it.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209