KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

manchons autosoudeurs

English translation: self-soldering sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchon auto-soudeur
English translation:self-soldering sleeve
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:18 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricty
French term or phrase: manchons autosoudeurs
les manchons autosoudeurs assurent la relaxation des contraintes mécaniques;

part of a glossary entry for "relaxation des contraintes mecaniques"

The glossary relates to heat-shrinkable sleeving
Sue Crocker
Canada
self-soldering sleeve
Explanation:
...is one possible interpretation. See the reference below to a terminal thta incorporates this type of technology, though I have also come across it in a more 'straight' sleeve situtaion:

http://www.smp-training.com/Counterman/Wire/Pages/wire16.htm...

"The most positive terminal connections involve soldering the terminal to the wire. We make this job easy with our "Self Solder Heat Shrink Terminal". The terminal is supplied with a solder ring inside the barrel. You simply insert the stripped wire into the terminal and heat the terminal with a hot air gun or propane torch."

But another interpretation could also be the type of heat-shrinkable sleeves that have an adhesive lining, menaing that they not only grip, but also bond to, the wire etc. that they are sleeving.

Everything rests really on whether the '-soudeur' refers to 'soldering' (i.e. used to make the electrical connection as well) or simply 'bonding' in a purely adhesive sense. My vote goes for the former, but you'll need to see if the wider context gives you any clues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a rather good reference that mentions the alternative term \'solder sleeve\':

http://workmanship.nasa.gov/guidadv_recmeth_lapsplice.jsp

GUIDANCE AND ADVICE - RECOMMENDED METHODS

Lap Splice


A lap splice is characterized as a non-structural solder splice, where the conductor ends are laid parallel and in overlapping contact to each other and terminated with a solder joint. The splice is typically configured as a simple splice, having one conductor mated to one conductor. Variations may have one conductor terminated to multiple conductors (a complex splice). The splice may be completed with a solder sleeve, or as a discrete solder termination with a heatshrink over-sleeve.

A lap splice may also be terminated with a solder sleeve. Solder sleeves offer the benefit of being an integrated termination system, with a fluxed solder preform contained in a heat shrinkable, self-sealing body that provides stress relief to the completed termination. Their use is readily accepted, but requires skill to achieve a properly formed, fully wetted termination. The solder sleeve termination is also typically more bulky than a simple solder termination with heat-shrinkable tubing. The termination shall comply with all the requirements of NASA-STD-8739.3 for a solder termination, including the following
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
THANKS FOR ALL THE INFO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-soldering sleeve
JCEC
2 +1self-soldering sleeve
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-soldering sleeve


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Utilizing Solder-Flux Bearing technology for connector applications, Teka is the exclusive manufacturer of Self Soldering connectors, eliminating the need for ...

http://www.interplexindustries.com/cap_connectors.asp

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-soldering sleeve


Explanation:
...is one possible interpretation. See the reference below to a terminal thta incorporates this type of technology, though I have also come across it in a more 'straight' sleeve situtaion:

http://www.smp-training.com/Counterman/Wire/Pages/wire16.htm...

"The most positive terminal connections involve soldering the terminal to the wire. We make this job easy with our "Self Solder Heat Shrink Terminal". The terminal is supplied with a solder ring inside the barrel. You simply insert the stripped wire into the terminal and heat the terminal with a hot air gun or propane torch."

But another interpretation could also be the type of heat-shrinkable sleeves that have an adhesive lining, menaing that they not only grip, but also bond to, the wire etc. that they are sleeving.

Everything rests really on whether the '-soudeur' refers to 'soldering' (i.e. used to make the electrical connection as well) or simply 'bonding' in a purely adhesive sense. My vote goes for the former, but you'll need to see if the wider context gives you any clues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a rather good reference that mentions the alternative term \'solder sleeve\':

http://workmanship.nasa.gov/guidadv_recmeth_lapsplice.jsp

GUIDANCE AND ADVICE - RECOMMENDED METHODS

Lap Splice


A lap splice is characterized as a non-structural solder splice, where the conductor ends are laid parallel and in overlapping contact to each other and terminated with a solder joint. The splice is typically configured as a simple splice, having one conductor mated to one conductor. Variations may have one conductor terminated to multiple conductors (a complex splice). The splice may be completed with a solder sleeve, or as a discrete solder termination with a heatshrink over-sleeve.

A lap splice may also be terminated with a solder sleeve. Solder sleeves offer the benefit of being an integrated termination system, with a fluxed solder preform contained in a heat shrinkable, self-sealing body that provides stress relief to the completed termination. Their use is readily accepted, but requires skill to achieve a properly formed, fully wetted termination. The solder sleeve termination is also typically more bulky than a simple solder termination with heat-shrinkable tubing. The termination shall comply with all the requirements of NASA-STD-8739.3 for a solder termination, including the following


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064
Grading comment
THANKS FOR ALL THE INFO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min
  -> Thanks, John! Our posts must have crossed!