KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

semelles intermédiaires

English translation: adaptor plates


09:05 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: semelles intermédiaires
Le but de la présente invention est de prévoir un nouveau système de blindage d’équiper des broyeurs de différents diamètres avec une plaque de blindage métallique de dimension standard et avec la possibilité de modifier le degré de relevage.
Pour atteindre cet objectif, le système de blindage proposé par l’invention est caractérisé en ce qu’il comporte des semelles intermédiaires destinées à être insérées entre les plaques de blindage individuelle et la virole du broyeur, chaque semelle ayant une face principale dont la courbure est adaptée à la courbure de la face de pose de la plaque de blindage adjacente et une face opposée dont la courbure est adaptée à celle de la virole
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:adaptor plates
Explanation:
As I understand it, each of these elements will modify the curvature of the effective "face de pose" by fitting (jig-saw style, matching fit) against it, between it and the ID of the drum.

Different curvatures will hold the rods or balls to greater or lesser heights as the drum turns.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adaptor platesxxxBourth
4bed plate
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed plate


Explanation:
Harrap's

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptor plates


Explanation:
As I understand it, each of these elements will modify the curvature of the effective "face de pose" by fitting (jig-saw style, matching fit) against it, between it and the ID of the drum.

Different curvatures will hold the rods or balls to greater or lesser heights as the drum turns.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: I trust your experience in the field Bourth! ;-)
8 mins