KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tension assignee

English translation: rated voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tension assignée
English translation:rated voltage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:49 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tension assignee
isolateur composite
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
rated voltage
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - électricité
transformateur électrique


rated voltage (terme recommandé par un organisme international)

Définition :
Tension spécifiée pour être appliquée ou développée en fonctionnement à vide entre les bornes de ligne d'un enroulement d'un transformateur (bobine d'inductance) triphasé ou entre les bornes d'un enroulement d'un transformateur (bobine d'inductance) monophasé.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/0/ffeb3ee6411caaa4c1256ccc0...
Selected response from:

pmcd
France
Grading comment
THANKS!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rated voltage
pmcd
4specified voltage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified voltage


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These transducers use an isolator rather than transformer to provide 1500 volts ... 60
hertz or the desired frequency at the full scale specified voltage or current ...
www.ohiosemitronics.com/manuals/vt7calman.pdf -

... A properly designed isolator protects against fatal electrocution even if the subject ... A
constant-voltage stimulator attempts to maintain a specified voltage. ...
www.adinstruments.com/research/appnotes/ PrinciplesNerveAppNote.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rated voltage


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - électricité
transformateur électrique


rated voltage (terme recommandé par un organisme international)

Définition :
Tension spécifiée pour être appliquée ou développée en fonctionnement à vide entre les bornes de ligne d'un enroulement d'un transformateur (bobine d'inductance) triphasé ou entre les bornes d'un enroulement d'un transformateur (bobine d'inductance) monophasé.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/0/ffeb3ee6411caaa4c1256ccc0...

pmcd
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
THANKS!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This translation is also given in http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/Welcome?OpenForm
0 min

agree  Anaviva
1 min

agree  xxxBourth
8 mins

agree  Tony M: Spot on!
1 hr