KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fuseau de tresse

English translation: braiding support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fuseau de tresse
English translation:braiding support
Entered by: Sue Crocker

13:04 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricty
French term or phrase: fuseau de tresse
Fibre ou élément simple utilisé comme support pour la formation d'un FUSEAU DE TRESSE ;
Sue Crocker
Canada
"braiding support"
Explanation:
Just a suggestion for a line of thinking, while I do some more research.

It all depends on the context, of course, but I suspect this is talking about some kind of inert, insulating material used as a support for one of 2 purposes that I can imagine:

1) When cables are being manufactured that involve some kind of plaiting or braiding, they often start with a monofilament or 'string' core which feeds through the manufacturing machine and acts as a kind of 'armature' for the rest of the process; this makes sense with 'tressé', but is maybe stretching the meaning of 'fuseau' a bit?

2) When coils, transformers etc. are being wound, this is usually done on some kind of 'former' or 'bobbin' — this idea works well with 'fuseau', but is a little odd with 'tressé', since that would not be the usual word for this kind of winding.

Just a couple of ideas to be working on — certainly, I am a long way from convinced that 'fuseau' can mean 'fuse' as suggested above by my colleague.

If you could give us a little more surrounding context, it would probably be much easier to come up with a more finely-tuned answer...

Good luck, and I'll get back to you if I find anything else out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just thought of a 3rd possibility: certain coils are \'wave-wound\', in just the same way as thread or string is sometimes wound onto a core in an up-and-down fashion; now that certainly might be described as \'tressé\', and these generally need to be wound onto some kind of special \'former\'.

I dunno...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Really helpful once again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spindle of twisted wires
Shog Imas
3twisted fuse
swisstell
1"braiding support"
Tony M


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisted fuse


Explanation:
and those things DO exist. Just look up Google.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
27 mins

disagree  Tony M: Are you SURE 'fuseau' = fusible ?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"braiding support"


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for a line of thinking, while I do some more research.

It all depends on the context, of course, but I suspect this is talking about some kind of inert, insulating material used as a support for one of 2 purposes that I can imagine:

1) When cables are being manufactured that involve some kind of plaiting or braiding, they often start with a monofilament or 'string' core which feeds through the manufacturing machine and acts as a kind of 'armature' for the rest of the process; this makes sense with 'tressé', but is maybe stretching the meaning of 'fuseau' a bit?

2) When coils, transformers etc. are being wound, this is usually done on some kind of 'former' or 'bobbin' — this idea works well with 'fuseau', but is a little odd with 'tressé', since that would not be the usual word for this kind of winding.

Just a couple of ideas to be working on — certainly, I am a long way from convinced that 'fuseau' can mean 'fuse' as suggested above by my colleague.

If you could give us a little more surrounding context, it would probably be much easier to come up with a more finely-tuned answer...

Good luck, and I'll get back to you if I find anything else out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just thought of a 3rd possibility: certain coils are \'wave-wound\', in just the same way as thread or string is sometimes wound onto a core in an up-and-down fashion; now that certainly might be described as \'tressé\', and these generally need to be wound onto some kind of special \'former\'.

I dunno...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Really helpful once again !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spindle of twisted wires


Explanation:
Tresser (câbles, corde, cordon): To twist (Collins Dictionary)
Spindle of twisted wires

You can find out more details about my wire experience here, so I'll just summarize here. I purchased RG6 quad-shield coax from and local wire supplier. For a 1000 foot roll, I paid $90 a spool. The Spools weigh about 50-60 pounds, are about 14 inches high and round. You could easily put one on the seat of your car. I also paid $90 a spool for category-5 Belden phone wire. This is 22 ga. 4-pair twisted wires. Smaller rolls, probably 20 pounds each.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134