KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cordons

English translation: weld seam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cordon
English translation:weld seam
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

13:34 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical line
French term or phrase: cordons
Normally I would translate this as "cords", but are these subject to "welding"? In these specifications for an electric line, the text on welding says: "Toutes les soudures, a l'exception des cordons, doivent etre des soudures de pleine penetration independamment des symboles de soudure indiques sur les dessins." Are these "cords"? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
weld seams
Explanation:
"welding seams", "weld beads", "lines of welding".

Un cordon de soudure présente toujours une dimension linéaire très grande par rapport à sa section, d'où la référence à un « cordon ».

Grand dictionnaire E-F-E
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beads
Francis MARC
4weld seamsCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beads


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Welding and Soldering (Metals)
Domaine(s)
  – Soudage (Métal)
 
weld bead Source CORRECT

bead Source NOM

cordon de soudure Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A weld deposit resulting from a
pass. Source

OBS – The plural form, "weld beads", is
often used. Source

DEF – Dépôt de métal résultant d'une
passe de soudage. Source

OBS – Le cordon est constitué de
l'amalgame de ce que l'on désigne
couramment par «billes de soudure».
Source

KEY TERM(S)
– weld beads

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– billes de so

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: exactly
25 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, though "les soudures, a l'exception des cordons" is a strange concept
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: Welding beads was used in manufacturing standards I used in the past, both for welding of metals & for electrins boards.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weld seams


Explanation:
"welding seams", "weld beads", "lines of welding".

Un cordon de soudure présente toujours une dimension linéaire très grande par rapport à sa section, d'où la référence à un « cordon ».

Grand dictionnaire E-F-E



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 18