KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

point de départ et d'arrivée de la ligne

English translation: origin and destination terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de départ et d'arrivée de la ligne
English translation:origin and destination terminals
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

04:21 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical line
French term or phrase: point de départ et d'arrivée de la ligne
In specifications for an electrical transmission line, the documents calls for discussion of connection of the line to the telecommunications equipment "prevus aux points de départ et d'arrivée de la ligne". I seem to recall that there is a standard translation for these "points de départ et d'arrivée de la ligne" but can't recall it at the moment. Input and output points? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
origin and destination terminals
Explanation:
That is what I have seen and used in the past.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ends of the (transmission) linexxxBourth
5input point / output point
ViktoriaG
4origin and destination terminals
Gayle Wallimann
4starting points and end (or terminating) points
William Stein


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting points and end (or terminating) points


Explanation:
There are lots inputs and outputs all over the place but this is a different concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 06:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: lots of...

PS]cosco.hiit.fi/Articles/isas99.ps.gz
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... framework two problems in the telecommunications domain: a ... arc are considered as the new end points of the ... RST-SG) uses random starting points and the largest ...
Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin and destination terminals


Explanation:
That is what I have seen and used in the past.


    www.ari.org/std/individual/120-97.pdf -
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input point / output point


Explanation:
What I found on Eurodicautom:

Subject
Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)

Definition
the points located in a main repeater station where the standard conditions are found at the output and input of a line link,comprising a cable system or radio link

Reference CCITT Rec.G 213

(1)
TERM points of telephony input and output for the line link

Reference CCITT Rec.G 213

Note {DOM} telecommunications services:management & price policy
{GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} the standard conditions permit interconnection with other line links or with telephony equipment

FRANÇAIS

(1)
TERM points d'entrée et de sortie pour la téléphonie d'une liaison en ligne

Reference CCITT Av G 213

What I found on Google:

[PDF]Infinity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 0-4Hz).The supervised input point type provides ... Fully prompted input and output
point configuration forms ... SPECIFICATIONS ELECTRICAL Power: 24 VAC, 50/60 Hz ...
www.andovercontrols.com/Documentation/ DataSheets/Data_pdfs/idx800_revc.pdf - Similar pages

A Tutorial
... Put it where you need a ground for electrical connection. ... For example, the input point
is at the vr port on ... The output point is at the top combdrive and can be ...
www.ece.cmu.edu/~mems/projects/ memsyn/nodasv1_4/tutorial.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Content
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5-9 5.8.1 Electrical Specifications ... 6-4 6.2.1 Input Point
Mapping ... 11-1 11.2 Conventional Output Point Record ...
www.silentknight.com/pdffiles/ Firepdf/5820pdf/151209TOC.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]DL105 I/OS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... None (external recommended) Output point wiring Input point wiring Equivalent ... the
DL105 products operate within their environmental and electrical limits ...
ftp.automationdirect.com/specs/f1130drd.pdf - Similar pages




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ends of the (transmission) line


Explanation:
Since these points de départ et d'arrivée refer to the transmission line itself, no need to talk about anything else. "input" and "output" might be applicable for telecoms, and indeed for the PLC (power line carrier)system, but do not really apply to power transmission.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679