KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

latte de recouvrement

English translation: retaining strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lattes de recouvrement
English translation:retaining strips
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

07:30 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wire/cabling for electrical line
French term or phrase: latte de recouvrement
In specifications for an electrical line, discussion of information to be provided about stranded cable is to include "les poids et volume d'expedition par touret (poids, cable, touret et lattes de recouvrement)." What are these lattes de recouvrement for the cable drums? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
"retaining strips"
Explanation:
I've used quotes to indicate this is not necessarily the correct technical term, just an explanation...

Very large, heavy cable drums are often surrounded by strips of wood, spaced at intervals round the rim, and nailed from one rim to the other (making it look rather like a circular cage), with more or less space between them.

The idea is clearly to rigidize the whole assembly and protect the cable, as well as presumably to stop it coming adrift.

I don't know if there's a special name for them, but perhaps this explanation may help a bit.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you--this seems to be the best possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"retaining strips"
Tony M
3overlay batten
bharg


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"retaining strips"


Explanation:
I've used quotes to indicate this is not necessarily the correct technical term, just an explanation...

Very large, heavy cable drums are often surrounded by strips of wood, spaced at intervals round the rim, and nailed from one rim to the other (making it look rather like a circular cage), with more or less space between them.

The idea is clearly to rigidize the whole assembly and protect the cable, as well as presumably to stop it coming adrift.

I don't know if there's a special name for them, but perhaps this explanation may help a bit.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068
Grading comment
Thank you--this seems to be the best possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I certainly can't think of anything else
2 days12 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlay batten


Explanation:
Could this be useful?


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94